1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The firefighters arrived aft…

"The firefighters arrived after I called them."

Translation:Les pompiers sont arrivés après que je leur ai téléphoné.

April 12, 2018

6 Comments


aquillaz1

Is "Les pompiers sont arrivés après que je les ai appelé" correct?


claude295345

It would be correct if you put a "S" at the end of appelé . The complement "les" is before the verb " ai " " Les pompiers sont arrivés après que je les ai appelés. "


BrianWalke595729

Les pompiers sont arrives apres les avoir appeles. Why is this incorrect?


KristianTy

Pourquoi "leur" et pas "leurs"?


claude295345

here "leur" is a a possessive pronoun and is invariable. In " leurs fleurs " leurs is an possessive adjective which agrees with fleurs (plural)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.