"The firefighters arrived after I called them."

Translation:Les pompiers sont arrivés après que je leur ai téléphoné.

April 12, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

aquillaz1

Is "Les pompiers sont arrivés après que je les ai appelé" correct?

April 12, 2018

claude295345

It would be correct if you put a "S" at the end of appelé . The complement "les" is before the verb " ai " " Les pompiers sont arrivés après que je les ai appelés. "

April 18, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Merci

March 2, 2019

BrianWalke595729

Les pompiers sont arrives apres les avoir appeles. Why is this incorrect?

August 9, 2018

KristianTy

Pourquoi "leur" et pas "leurs"?

March 2, 2019

claude295345

here "leur" is a a possessive pronoun and is invariable. In " leurs fleurs " leurs is an possessive adjective which agrees with fleurs (plural)

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.