1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On a eu du crachin toute la …

"On a eu du crachin toute la journée."

Translation:We have had drizzle all day long.

April 12, 2018

10 Comments


HarryTouche

I'm not sure about needing "long" at the end...


StephenBol8

Definitely not required and in other modules the same construction does not have "long" at the end


Tristan_Fairhair

"we have had drizzle all day" should also be accepted; it has essentially the same meaning as "we have had drizzle all day long" and similarly common. I've reported it.


Mel442403

I agree with both of you! The word long isn't necessary in th English sentence, it makes perfect sense already


James145606

A eu ne pas egal "have had" , c'est "had". " have had" c'est avait eu, pqp


Greg_ZA

I believe that "avait eu" would translate to "had had"


Wanda655505

That's what I say James!


LesterOlso

One has had some drizzle all day. Is the problem with this translation that it is too literal or are there other errors?


Wanda655505

The confusion may be that drizzle can be a noun or a verb. For example there is a light drizzle outside - noun. There is light drizzling outside - verb. I am only guessing that this may be a problem that needs explaining.


Wanda655505

A eu means had, has had, have had, which is it? In this sentence why can't it just mean, we had drizzle all day or you can say, we have had drizzling all day. But, it has been drizzling all day, sounds better.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.