"La salade a des bananes et des fraises."

Translation:The salad has bananas and strawberries.

April 12, 2018

11 Comments


ZhengKang5201

I thought I should be the salad have bananas and strawberries

May 3, 2018

n6zs

Third person singular of "to have" is "has". It's singular because it is "la salade" (singular).

May 11, 2018

Levi145125

so I get it wrong if I put strawberries and bananas?

May 23, 2018

Ariaflame

Yeah, you do need to get them in the right order here to match because it's not an idiom.

May 28, 2018

AlexStone850535

what

June 6, 2018

delia_art

"The salad has bananas and strawberries" would also be a correct translation, no? I get that it says 'des' so i should write 'some' but that doesn't really make sense in English. No one says "The salad has some bananas and some strawberries."

July 3, 2018

DasaGauraN

Is it really common to say this in French? The lunch has rice and vegetables. Le repas a du riz et des légumes. (?)

December 22, 2018

Maria.Learning

I do not hear the difference between 'de' and "des".there is not 'sont "or anothe word for plural.how can I make a difference between plural and singular?

January 30, 2019

Sitesurf

The difference in sound between « de » and « des » is the same as « « the » vs « they ».

The singular of « des » is « un » or « une » : une banane et une fraise.

January 30, 2019

joshuakomarovsky

Why do we need the article "des" in the sentence?

April 5, 2019

Sitesurf

Because "des bananes/fraises" is the plural form of "une banane/fraise".

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.