1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La salade a des bananes et d…

"La salade a des bananes et des fraises."

Translation:The salad has bananas and strawberries.

April 12, 2018

11 Comments


ZhengKang5201

I thought I should be the salad have bananas and strawberries


n6zs

Third person singular of "to have" is "has". It's singular because it is "la salade" (singular).


Levi145125

so I get it wrong if I put strawberries and bananas?


Ariaflame

Yeah, you do need to get them in the right order here to match because it's not an idiom.


deals_

"The salad has bananas and strawberries" would also be a correct translation, no? I get that it says 'des' so i should write 'some' but that doesn't really make sense in English. No one says "The salad has some bananas and some strawberries."


DasaGauraN

Is it really common to say this in French? The lunch has rice and vegetables. Le repas a du riz et des légumes. (?)


Maria.Learning

I do not hear the difference between 'de' and "des".there is not 'sont "or anothe word for plural.how can I make a difference between plural and singular?


Sitesurf

The difference in sound between « de » and « des » is the same as « « the » vs « they ».

The singular of « des » is « un » or « une » : une banane et une fraise.


joshuakomarovsky

Why do we need the article "des" in the sentence?


Sitesurf

Because "des bananes/fraises" is the plural form of "une banane/fraise".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.