1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么?"

"为什么?"

Translation:Why?

April 12, 2018

8 Comments


TarGrrrl

Where I live (Southeastern US), a common colloquial equivalent to the question "Why?" is "What for?" -- which, interestingly, is closer to the Chinese literal meaning ("for what?").

So just for kix I tried it, but it was marked incorrect. I reported it as "my answer should have been accepted"; we'll see what happens.


MichelleLinguist

It's similar in many romance languages "Pourquoi", "Porque" etc.


qviri

Also Slavic, e.g. "почему́", "dlaczego"


Tsen107548

I wonder if Chinese parents experience:

Child: 为什么? Parent: 因为 Child: 为什么? Parent: 因为... Child: 为什么? Parent: 因为...... Child: 为什么? Parent: <- twitch ->

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.