1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute wohnt die Spinne zwisc…

"Heute wohnt die Spinne zwischen dem Radio und der Plastikgiraffe."

Translation:Today, the spider lives between the radio and the plastic giraffe.

April 12, 2018

22 Comments


Banshee1967

That spider gets around. I guess he didn't like living behind the loudspeaker.


DoubleLingot

neither the loudspeaker nor the mailbox


DTipps

Plastikgiraffe. I'd better remember that. Could come in handy.


Emre519314

She is a celebrity though. Her name is Sophie.


perrysbae

The ones who write these sentences must be on something wtf


fuigshdrkh

It's really weird to use wohnen with animals.


annelenert

I used wohnen in an English to German translation exercise and was marked wrong. When I asked my native German-speaking husband about this, he told me you don't use wohnen for animals - only people - and then Duo uses it in a German to English translation exercise! I'm not complaining about Duo (it is after all free) but maybe another native speaker could comment because my husband hasn't lived in Germany for over 35 years... maybe the language has changed.


mzinger01

doin better than me though :(


Roco575769

What does it mean?


bacchio66

I guess the spider made a web between those objects...


VvX9

...until someone cleans the room and the spider has to find another place to live. Again. So sad


Matthias1414

A giraffe made of plastic.


Uberling

Damn it, I thought it referred to a giraffe statue, not a plastic giraffe! How can you tell the difference in German?


fuigshdrkh

die Plastikgiraffe = a giraffe made of plastic die Giraffenplastik = a sculpture in the shape of a giraffe

with these noun clusters the word in front usually describes the word in the back. What kind of giraffe? One made of plastic. What kind of sculpture? One that is the shape of a giraffe.


TheM11Mum

die Giraffenstatue vs der Plastikgiraffe


LillithGre

Er was hinter dem Lautsprecher, nein


Matthias1414

Audio is flawed. It must be "Plastikgiráffe" with the stress on the "a".


kdk

Was für einem Satz!


Matthias1414

"Was für ein Satz!" ;)


SeanMeaneyPL

There is a clear case for the present continuous is English here, following "today" - unless we mean today in the sense of nowadays.


KeneToru

Jeffrey the plastic giraffe.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.