"Und zu unserer Zeit?"

Translation:And at our time?

4/12/2018, 4:59:19 PM

14 Comments


maybeagnostic

I am having trouble understanding what this sentence means exactly. I would appreciate some example in context.

4/12/2018, 4:59:19 PM

Jim0077

As a native English speaker, I would never understand this English phrase. Context might help, but I doubt it. I would ask the speaker to clarify. I don't know exactly what the German phrase means and, with this English translation, I still don't know.

Without context, I took it to mean "at our choice of time (for starting or doing something). "At our time" makes no sense to me. Could it mean "In our good time"? In! "In our day"? In! "In this day and age"? In, again! When do we use "at" with time? "At the right time." "At a time of your choosing". I can't think of any context for "At our time". Use any possessive noun or pronoun and still it makes no sense to me. I have many guesses but no certainty as to what the German sentence meant to convey. Perhaps a subsequent example will clarify the meaning of "zu --- Zeit" and then we can come up with a better way to say this in English.

5/19/2018, 8:27:45 PM

Benjamen89

Maybe 1 group of time travellers are trying to organise a dinner date with another group of time travellers from a different time. Where they have already chosen the restaurant, but then one group responds "and at our time?" to clear up which time line they will be meeting.

Still 'in' would work better, but this is the best fit I can do... anyone else?

7/11/2018, 11:22:11 PM

dansksrk

Perhaps a spaceship, carrying the holy potato, left another galaxy where they they are always on daylight savings time. It is due to arrive here three million years after the departure, but it is unclear whether that's eleven AM their time, or ours. "And at our time?" is an awkward way to ask the question, but you can imagine that everyone is tired, and they may even miss lunch.

It's hard to imagine making use of a phrase without knowing what it means in what context.

8/28/2018, 12:53:26 AM

SilentEyeTV

Perhaps people in different time zones deciding when they're going to Skype?

7/26/2018, 7:39:44 PM

Paralars1

At our parents' time, buying a house was really easy.

  • And at our time?

Arguably, in our time might be a better alternative.

4/12/2018, 6:17:42 PM

pellucidon

Person 1: "Our time to give a presentation is at 3 pm. Their time is at midday. They are going to describe how to pluck feathers from owls."

Person 2: "And at our time? What are we going to do?"

9/22/2018, 10:01:12 PM

Flannery65

Good Effort! Yours comes the closest to making sense.

11/7/2018, 2:57:53 AM

Benjamen89

in our time?

What is this sentence supposed to mean?

7/11/2018, 4:11:32 AM

Joseph836945

Dumb sentence.....

11/24/2018, 10:35:02 AM

allie6398

I do not understand in what context one would say the english version of this, is there a better translation?

12/7/2018, 2:59:59 AM

abbylands

"and at our age" makes perfect sense to me (I'm Old)

1/10/2019, 4:00:32 PM

Araucoforever

It never stops amazing me the number of stupid sentences from Duo!!

12/22/2018, 5:46:29 PM

julietaylo637840

You do start a sentence with AND

4/25/2018, 3:43:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.