Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Puedes ir a la fiesta el domingo?"

Translation:Can you go to the party on Sunday?

4 months ago

39 Comments


HoldenLee2
HoldenLee2

There is an error here. It should say, "Can you go TO the party on Sunday." The missing word is capitalized in my quoted correction.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's accepted, but the answer above should be corrected also.

1 month ago

paintingfire

I wish the report system allowed “the English sentence is wrong.” I’ve seen several cases where the English translation was unnatural, which is also confusing to learners.

3 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It did have that option on mine and I reported it.

2 weeks ago

cchrissyy

the word "to" is not available to select when you're in the answer mode of selecting each individual word. I had to switch to typing it myself in order to say "to" and that was accepted.

3 months ago

Aprilmaeonly1

Agreed with Holden you don't go the - you go TO the

3 months ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

And reported again 7/7/18

1 month ago

LauraDunca7

And once more - the word "to" is missing from the answer

3 months ago

Penlope945208

Still incorrect.

2 months ago

Mara673622

"TO" is needed

2 months ago

CheriStead

Reporting it

3 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

Error reported 5/1/18.

3 months ago

Mara673622

Again you need TO

2 months ago

ReneeLandr

The grammar is incorrect here. Missing the word to in the word bank.

2 months ago

TinyBubble5

Still missing a "to" in the English translation...

2 months ago

jolante9

and again reported 7/11/2018

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

I trie to use “party” as a verb. DL didn’t like that. Apparently you can ”lunch” and “breakfast” but not “party” til you drop.

1 month ago

Branden515163

still missing "to"

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

If you are going to comment on a problem that is already here, press the tally button on someone's existing comment. There are thousands of theses pages and comments. What sticks out is if a comment has a bunch of hits making it rise to the top of the list. It is much more effective that 30 individual comments. The negative 5 on the translation should start to get some attention but keep adding to it!

3 weeks ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

wrong English SO wrong.

1 week ago

ODubhghaill

Everyone agrees that this is wrong (the missing "TO") but duolingo just couldn't be bothered to fix it.

1 month ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

They do fix things, it usually just takes them awhile. For a free program Duolingo is pretty amazing.

2 weeks ago

slugnugget666

Missing a word

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

This 'translation ' must be some sort of word-puzzle. I cant figure it out ! ! !

1 month ago

Zeus288068

Obviously a typo but how can it be reported? I can't see how to report DL's clunkyl English

1 month ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

Report where it says, The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

1 month ago

ajayhanley

can you go to the party on Sunday?

1 month ago

Denise731418

Translation provided has a word missing.

1 month ago

ElizabethA768861

Missing To

1 month ago

Melanie929850

I totally agree with the comment just before mine, in English we would always say Can you go to the party on Sunday. When I am on my phone app I cannot make comments when the English is grammatically wrong.

1 month ago

DAO_2468

I have reported it but you can only report the Spanish sentence, not the English translation.

1 month ago

spoonhonda

Will someone please fix this problem?

1 month ago

longtry
longtry

can we say 'Can you go to the Sunday party'?

3 weeks ago

spoonhonda

No. That is not correct English. If you said it that way it would mean you are celibrating that it is Sunday.

1 week ago

ElizabethA768861

You are celebrating on Sunday. I don't think you are celebrating that it is Sunday.

3 weeks ago

ray896602

are these incorrect translation done on purpose to make us react and think

2 weeks ago

spoonhonda

No. I don't think so. They just haven't fixed these problems yet.

1 week ago

ray896602

I put, no I cannot as I have to work. it was not accepted..

2 weeks ago

spoonhonda

That's pretty funny! haha

1 week ago