1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not afraid of her paren…

"I am not afraid of her parents."

Translation:Já se jejích rodičů nebojím.

April 12, 2018

13 Comments


FlorinBogh

What about. Jejích rodičů nebojím? would this be translated in another way?


VladaFu

That is not a correct Czech sentence. The verb is "nebát SE".


AgentThrash

"Já jejích rodičů se nebojím" is not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

The second position rule for se.


Janmunroe

So would it be possible to put "Ja se nebojim jejich rodicu"?


Demian_Wolf

Why is "nebojím se její rodičů" not accepted, and "jejich" is? If I understand right, jejích <=> their(s), not her(s), isn't it? Thanks in advance.


VladaFu

you need the genitive case, její is nominative or accusative


Demian_Wolf

Thank you very much! :)


horsthartm2

"se jejích rodičů nebojím." Where is the mistake? Is it the melody?


AgnusOinas

You can't begin with "se", it must be in the second place:

  • Já se jejích rodičů nebojím.
  • Nebojím se jejích rodičů.
  • Jejích rodičů se nebojím.
  • Já se nebojím jejích rodičů.

Mamke1

What about " Ja se nebojim o jejich rodicu"?


endless_sleeper

Nope.

You can say Já se nebojím o její rodiče. but the meaning is completely different: 'I am not worried about her parents.'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.