"Duo ist ziemlich schlau."

Translation:Duo is quite smart.

April 12, 2018

61 Comments


Corli16

The audio is really bad - it sounds like its saying "doo doo" instead of "Duo"

April 24, 2018

kaiforest

"Duo" sounded like "Duru" so I got it wrong. Mishearing proper nouns shouldn't count against you since they aren't words in the relevant language.

May 7, 2018

Doctor-John

We've all tripped over "Duo." It would be easier for us if Duolingo's mascot were named Hans. But then it would have to be Hanslingo!—which doesn't suggest "two languages" at all and would favor German over French or Spanish or Russian. Poor audio is also a real problem, when it happens, but a separate issue from the mascot's name.

Your more general thesis, though, that "proper nouns shouldn't count against you since they aren't words in the relevant language" I disagree with. Proper nouns are an important part of every language. Hearing and pronouncing them correctly is an important skill. We need to know Wien means Vienna and also not mispronounce it as Wein (wine). Hearing and pronouncing people's names is both a language and important social skill. For example, there's no "th" sound in "Elizabeth," because there's no "th" sound in German, but it's spelled "Elizabeth."

Why not set your goals a little higher? Seek to understand and pronounce correctly anything you hear spoken in Hochdeutsch. (You can learn Bavarian dialect or Swiss German later, if and when you go there.) Mishearing German proper nouns is mishearing German. And thinking of the challenge of learning a new language in terms of what counts against you isn't the most productive point of view. Why are you here? To get a good grade or to learn German? If you're literally here for both, then what are your priorities?

Note: For those doing Duolingo on an app that gives you a certain number of hearts and then won't keep playing when you lose them all, that sucks! That's essentially the attitude that the grade is what matters being imposed on you! But try not to impose this attitude on yourself! Duolingo on a computer is overall a better experience. Among other benefits, on a computer you don't have to deal with hearts—except, understandably, when taking a test to skip up to the next level. :-)

July 28, 2018

Uberling

Just so you know, you can use your cell phone or tablet browser to use Duolingo basically the same way as on a computer. That’s what I do. No hearts to worry about!

July 28, 2018

Doctor-John

Thanks. I assume it depends on what kind of phone or tablet you have and your contract. The computer gives you possibly better sound and definitely a larger screen, if that matters. The heart system sounds like an attempt to extort money from the user for a more user-friendly experience without hearts.

July 28, 2018

Stphane611205

I disagree, especially in today's context: I once failed an exercise because I spelled "Hannah" instead of Anna. Too bad both are correct spellings, both in use in Germany. With names it's always hard to be sure, which is why we often ask the spelling even in our native languages.

January 6, 2019

Julius69514

I had no idea that u said duo. Because duo is not a german name. (German user here)

May 13, 2018

Gustavo374760

Duo is the name of that bird which is Duolingo's mascot (hence the application's name).

August 2, 2018

Loveofdragons

And modest.

May 16, 2018

markbooth

ziemlich can also mean fairly, right?

July 22, 2018

Uberling

According to my German g.f., yes. But Duo marked me wrong for using it. I reported it.

July 22, 2018

SharnaPax

"Fairly" is what I said, and it marked me wrong.

July 25, 2018

Mjetkost

Yes it absolutely can.

September 3, 2018

JustinOverton
January 11, 2019

Doctor-John

No. According to the Notes that come with Duolingo's lessons, ziemlich can (almost) always be translated as "quite." More info in my comment above.

July 28, 2018

jaubertmoniker

i guess the notes need to be changed then, eh

August 31, 2018

GermanMiner

I understood Durum. You need to be more clear

April 27, 2018

Mjetkost

Debatable! :)

May 8, 2018

Aaronhoffe

My response, "Duo is pretty clever" was marked incorrect. I feel this is a reasonable (if idiomatic) translation of "Duo is ziemlich schlau". At the very least, I believe Duo should accept "clever" as well as "smart" for "schlau".

October 29, 2018

lillielatvia-lv

Ziemlich is quite. Not pretty

January 3, 2019

CarlCampbe7

Haper Collins German Dictionary lists both meanings. I'm pretty sure that this pretty much is in the sense of quite and not beautiful. Americans use pretty frequently in his slangy sort of way.

January 4, 2019

DamonNelso

Quite and pretty are synonymous, so pretty should be correct. This can verified by a dictionary.

February 9, 2019

Doctor-John

"Quite" and "pretty" are rightly listed as synonyms, but the fact that two words are synonyms does not mean that in every sentence you could use either one with absolutely no change in the meaning or the tone. That shouldn't be too surprising. After all, they are not the same word. For example, saying someone is quite smart is a stronger recommendation than saying they're pretty smart. "Duo ist ziemlich schlau" is a strong recommendation. So "Duo is quite smart" is a better translation than using "pretty smart." Perhaps for some other German sentence using "ziemlich," "pretty" would be a better choice in the English translation, but at the moment I can't think of an example.

February 9, 2019

sweverson

"Duo is really clever." In fact, I believe I saw that it used really in the English translation when looking for the German.

April 13, 2018

MatthewBraunlin

Duolingo plugs Duo's name just sparingly enough for it to be quite entertaining.

June 14, 2018

Bedl0w

'Duo is somewhat sly' was marked wrong. I consider it should have been correct.

July 27, 2018

FluffyMcDuff

I agree, I think the translation of 'schlau' to 'smart' is inaccurate. Schlau tends to mean cunning or as you said, sly.

September 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Schlau can mean cunning, sly, or smart. By itself it usually means cunning or sly. Perhaps ziemlich schlau is more likely to mean "quite smart."

September 3, 2018

Doctor-John

The problem may be that Duolingo wants ziemlich to be translated as "quite," which is more than somewhat.

September 4, 2018

drlyricx

it is always something good about Duo.

May 30, 2018

Trillionaire47

Why is really smart wrong

June 13, 2018

Pyr0Seraph

I messed that one up as well. Didnt think about it until after it said i was wrong. 'wirklich' is 'really' while 'ziemlich' is 'quite'.

August 17, 2018

localradio_owl

It's not. Duolingo regularly dings correct answers.

January 21, 2019

Karina62652

It sounded like "du bist" rather than "duo ist"

August 1, 2018

Connor222477

Question didnt ask me to translate it, just to type what I heard. Doing so gets the user an answer marked incorrect.

April 12, 2018

az_p
Mod

Do you think you could help by reporting it as a bug here?
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

We course maintainers can't really control the mechanisms of the lessons; just their content.

April 13, 2018

Chris754301

Duo is "pretty" smart?

May 8, 2018

Doctor-John

According to one of the notes that come with the various Duolingo lessons (click on the light-bulb icon after you click on the lesson or bubble), ziemlich can always be translated as "quite," regardless of whether "quite" intensifies or de-intensifies the meaning. For examples, ziemlich schlau = "quite smart" (intensifies), and ziemlich gut = "quite nice" (de-intensifies), in contrast to sehr gut = "very good."

Note: Entries in the Oxford German Dictionary suggest that ziemlich can USUALLY be translated as "quite."

July 28, 2018

Pgroce

There are grammar lessons?

This post changed my life. Duolingo: Make some things more obvious.

February 14, 2019

CarlCampbe7

Click on the LIGHT BULB ICON after you click on the lesson, so this is where the grammar notes went. Thank you so much.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Curiosity got the best of me and I CLICKED ON THE KEY
as well and was able to test out!!!!!!! Enough of the endless repetition of the same examples. Very good to know!!!


January 3, 2019

tonybrush

Duo ist wirklich schlau ☺. Es ist "du bist ziemlich schlau" zu hören. Der Klang ist wie aus dem Kübel.

May 28, 2018

lonna.

problem with the name Duo in the German audio is that it sounds so similar to "du (you)", which ofc register as wrong

June 5, 2018

Joan285124

... nicht?

June 6, 2018

PushythePirate1

Duo ist auch ärmlich .

June 26, 2018

FluffyMcDuff

Normally when I use 'schlau' I mean cunning or sly, whilst if I wanted to say smart i would say 'klug'. That's what a German speaker told me once at least.

September 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Same here, but apparently Duolingo's translation is also possible.

September 3, 2018

TonyJames896988

When Duo is good he is very, very good, but when he is bad he is awful ;)

September 14, 2018

BlackSpiral

What's wrong with pronunciation of "Duo" here? I mean, it sounds correctly in some other sentences but not here. Is it TTS system's bug?

September 28, 2018

bobs83

Duo and du ist to close - change the name.

October 3, 2018

CarlCampbe7

Duo is rather sly--or am I giving the bird too much credit?

October 22, 2018

skibo21776

I translated "duo is really smart" and my answer was marked incorrect. If duo is so smart shouldn't he/she know that quite and really are, at least in this instance , synonymous? Oder bin ich ziemlich dumm?

November 2, 2018

clairelanc3

Was I wrong to think that "cunning"could be an accepted translation for "schlau"?

December 26, 2018

Simon421138

can schlau also mean as in formally dressed or does it simply denote intelligence

January 2, 2019

lillielatvia-lv

I assumed it would be something like Dureu or Durum but i wasnt sure. The pronounciation isnt great

January 3, 2019

Jeremy175182

Couldn' t ziemlich also mean fairly?

January 14, 2019

Chooch639215

I used "pretty" rather than "quite" and was corrected. That's rather/quite/pretty/really/somewhat obstinate of Duo. Reported. Should be changed.

January 20, 2019

Amy318712

Duo is a TERRIBLE word to use in exercises - especially listening. Sounded a lot like "Du" to me, and I couldn't decide between typing "Du bist" (which is grammatical correct and makes sense with "ziemlich schlau", but isn't what I heard) and Du isst (grammatically correct, what I heard, but doesn't make sense), and Du ist, thinking you guys made a mistake. Seriously, it shouldn't be that close a call, if your robo-pronunciation were correct. Boo!!!!!

January 21, 2019

lerobinet

"Duo is fairly smart" is wrong? Duo does not seem that smart to me.

January 27, 2019

Ippo619096

Make is clearer

February 13, 2019

TheOriginalBlob

I wrote duo is kinda smart and was marked wrong

September 24, 2018

RDW_BR_BUDDIES

ich find es sehr scheiße von euch das sehr nich verry sondern pretty heist

June 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.