1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo ist ziemlich schlau."

"Duo ist ziemlich schlau."

Translation:Duo is quite smart.

April 12, 2018

96 Comments


Ethan.more

The audio is really bad - it sounds like its saying "doo doo" instead of "Duo"


kaiforest

"Duo" sounded like "Duru" so I got it wrong. Mishearing proper nouns shouldn't count against you since they aren't words in the relevant language.


Doctor-John

We've all tripped over "Duo." It would be easier for us if Duolingo's mascot were named Hans. But then it would have to be Hanslingo!—which doesn't suggest "two languages" at all and would favor German over French or Spanish or Russian. Poor audio is also a real problem, when it happens, but a separate issue from the mascot's name.

Your more general thesis, though, that "proper nouns shouldn't count against you since they aren't words in the relevant language" I disagree with. Proper nouns are an important part of every language. Hearing and pronouncing them correctly is an important skill. We need to know Wien means Vienna and also not mispronounce it as Wein (wine). Hearing and pronouncing people's names is both a language and important social skill. For example, there's no "th" sound in "Elizabeth," because there's no "th" sound in German, but it's spelled "Elizabeth."

Why not set your goals a little higher? Seek to understand and pronounce correctly anything you hear spoken in Hochdeutsch. (You can learn Bavarian dialect or Swiss German later, if and when you go there.) Mishearing German proper nouns is mishearing German. And thinking of the challenge of learning a new language in terms of what counts against you isn't the most productive point of view. Why are you here? To get a good grade or to learn German? If you're literally here for both, then what are your priorities?

Note: For those doing Duolingo on an app that gives you a certain number of hearts and then won't keep playing when you lose them all, that sucks! That's essentially the attitude that the grade is what matters being imposed on you! But try not to impose this attitude on yourself! Duolingo on a computer is overall a better experience. Among other benefits, on a computer you don't have to deal with hearts—except, understandably, when taking a test to skip up to the next level. :-)


Uberling

Just so you know, you can use your cell phone or tablet browser to use Duolingo basically the same way as on a computer. That’s what I do. No hearts to worry about!


Doctor-John

Thanks. I assume it depends on what kind of phone or tablet you have and your contract. The computer gives you possibly better sound and definitely a larger screen, if that matters. The heart system sounds like an attempt to extort money from the user for a more user-friendly experience without hearts.


Stphane611205

I disagree, especially in today's context: I once failed an exercise because I spelled "Hannah" instead of Anna. Too bad both are correct spellings, both in use in Germany. With names it's always hard to be sure, which is why we often ask the spelling even in our native languages.


Julius69514

I had no idea that u said duo. Because duo is not a german name. (German user here)


Gus374760

Duo is the name of that bird which is Duolingo's mascot (hence the application's name).


Aaronhoffe

My response, "Duo is pretty clever" was marked incorrect. I feel this is a reasonable (if idiomatic) translation of "Duo is ziemlich schlau". At the very least, I believe Duo should accept "clever" as well as "smart" for "schlau".


AndreasWitnstein

“Duo is pretty clever.” is also a valid translation.

Please report it.

Duo does accept
“Duo is quite clever.”


Alyona761401

So, "Duo is {pretty, rather, quite, fairly} {smart, clever, sly}" should be correct in any combination, right?


lillielatvia-lv

Ziemlich is quite. Not pretty


CarlCampbe7

Haper Collins German Dictionary lists both meanings. I'm pretty sure that this pretty much is in the sense of quite and not beautiful. Americans use pretty frequently in his slangy sort of way.


DamonNelso

Quite and pretty are synonymous, so pretty should be correct. This can verified by a dictionary.


Doctor-John

"Quite" and "pretty" are rightly listed as synonyms, but the fact that two words are synonyms does not mean that in every sentence you could use either one with absolutely no change in the meaning or the tone. That shouldn't be too surprising. After all, they are not the same word. For example, saying someone is quite smart is a stronger recommendation than saying they're pretty smart. "Duo ist ziemlich schlau" is a strong recommendation. So "Duo is quite smart" is a better translation than using "pretty smart." Perhaps for some other German sentence using "ziemlich," "pretty" would be a better choice in the English translation, but at the moment I can't think of an example.


shinarit

I don't see how quite is stronger than pretty. Pretty sounds more lingo, but their strength is about equal.

This is an arbitrary decision not to allow pretty in place of quite, but I can live with that.


markbooth

ziemlich can also mean fairly, right?


Uberling

According to my German g.f., yes. But Duo marked me wrong for using it. I reported it.


AndreasWitnstein

“Duo is fairly smart.” is also a valid translation.

Thanks for reporting it.


SharnaPax

"Fairly" is what I said, and it marked me wrong.


medwuast

Yes it absolutely can.


Doctor-John

No. According to the Notes that come with Duolingo's lessons, ziemlich can (almost) always be translated as "quite." More info in my comment above.


jaubertmoniker

i guess the notes need to be changed then, eh


GermanMiner

I understood Durum. You need to be more clear


medwuast

Debatable! :)


sweverson

"Duo is really clever." In fact, I believe I saw that it used really in the English translation when looking for the German.


drlyricx

it is always something good about Duo.


MatthewBraunlin

Duolingo plugs Duo's name just sparingly enough for it to be quite entertaining.


EllaDePanfluit

Very humble, too


GIB20AjS

'Duo is pretty sly' wasn't accepted It's an insulting translation but grammatically correct


Minervas37

The quality of a translation is not (only) determined by the (in)correct grammar, but mainly by the meaning. The German adjective "schlau" is neutral (at least without any further context), therefore you'll have to use a suitable English adjective to translate this sentence.

"Duo is sly." rather translates to "Duo ist gerissen/durchtrieben/hinterhältig." to convey the 'insult'.


CarlCampbe7
<pre> Perhaps the difficulty is that once a word has been translated correctly or incorrectly; there is still the possibility that the word can mean different things to different people, groups or cultures. Your German translation of sly is spot on, but to me sly has a positive shading rather than a negative one. Wily coyote was a great cartoon character. Ironic..currently out of favor but it worked for Swift, Shaw, Wilde and a lot of others. Bantering...who doesn't like banter. Insinuating...what is chatting your bird up in a pub all about if it isn't insinuating. Words can also mean different things to different subgroups. The current resident of our White House is a master of dogwhistles, malignant tropes, and unfortunate connotations. But maybe all this is just about sly sounds like schlau to a lot of English speaking ears and it's easy to remember associations correctly or incorrectly. Does anyone know if the two words share a common root? </pre>

Minervas37

Of course there are overlaps of meanings (and personal and regional differences don't make it easier!), yet "sly", to my knowledge, is not as unencumbered by any undertones as "schlau" is, without further context.

To answer your question: It seems like both words "sly" and "schlau" are derived from "slu":

"sly: [...] from Old Norse sloegr "cunning, crafty, sly," from Proto-Germanic slogis (source also of Low German slu [...])."

and

"schlau: [...] Herkunft: aus dem Niederdeutschen, vom niederdeutschen Adjektiv slu [...]."

So associating these two is very natural. Unfortunately it is never foreseeable how far meanings develop/have developed, even if they have the same origin and you fall into the trap of "false friends" every now and then. ^^


CarlCampbe7

Thanks once again for a very knowledgeable comment.


Frederick-AtG

Based on the vocabulary it should be accepted I think but when I try "Duo is rather sly" it gets rejected.


Ruth195230

schlau was permitted as a correct translation in a previous exercise, so why not here? And is Duo's 'smart' American usage or English usage, because for me, 'smart' means well dressed?


Karina62652

It sounded like "du bist" rather than "duo ist"


CarlCampbe7

Duo is rather sly--or am I giving the bird too much credit?


NickMarsto1

Sly would be nearer the mark.


Itachi_Uchiha05

I have written ,,very" instead ,,quite".What´s wrong?


Chooch639215

very = sehr. Quite, seemingly, fairly, etc = ziemlich


Connor222477

Question didnt ask me to translate it, just to type what I heard. Doing so gets the user an answer marked incorrect.


az_p
Mod

    Do you think you could help by reporting it as a bug here?
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

    We course maintainers can't really control the mechanisms of the lessons; just their content.


Chris754301

    Duo is "pretty" smart?


Doctor-John

    According to one of the notes that come with the various Duolingo lessons (click on the light-bulb icon after you click on the lesson or bubble), ziemlich can always be translated as "quite," regardless of whether "quite" intensifies or de-intensifies the meaning. For examples, ziemlich schlau = "quite smart" (intensifies), and ziemlich gut = "quite nice" (de-intensifies), in contrast to sehr gut = "very good."

    Note: Entries in the Oxford German Dictionary suggest that ziemlich can USUALLY be translated as "quite."


Pgroce

    There are grammar lessons?

    This post changed my life. Duolingo: Make some things more obvious.


CarlCampbe7

    Click on the LIGHT BULB ICON after you click on the lesson, so this is where the grammar notes went. Thank you so much.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Curiosity got the best of me and I CLICKED ON THE KEY
    as well and was able to test out!!!!!!! Enough of the endless repetition of the same examples. Very good to know!!!



tonybrush

    Duo ist wirklich schlau ☺. Es ist "du bist ziemlich schlau" zu hören. Der Klang ist wie aus dem Kübel.


lonna.

    problem with the name Duo in the German audio is that it sounds so similar to "du (you)", which ofc register as wrong


Trillionaire47

    Why is really smart wrong


Pyr0Seraph

    I messed that one up as well. Didnt think about it until after it said i was wrong. 'wirklich' is 'really' while 'ziemlich' is 'quite'.


username29472

    It's not. Duolingo regularly dings correct answers.


PushythePirate1

    Duo ist auch ärmlich .


FluffyMcDuff

    Normally when I use 'schlau' I mean cunning or sly, whilst if I wanted to say smart i would say 'klug'. That's what a German speaker told me once at least.


Doctor-John

    Same here, but apparently Duolingo's translation is also possible.


TonyJames896988

    When Duo is good he is very, very good, but when he is bad he is awful ;)


BlackSpiral

    What's wrong with pronunciation of "Duo" here? I mean, it sounds correctly in some other sentences but not here. Is it TTS system's bug?


bobs83

    Duo and du ist to close - change the name.


skibo21776

    I translated "duo is really smart" and my answer was marked incorrect. If duo is so smart shouldn't he/she know that quite and really are, at least in this instance , synonymous? Oder bin ich ziemlich dumm?


clairelanc3

    Was I wrong to think that "cunning"could be an accepted translation for "schlau"?


Simon421138

    can schlau also mean as in formally dressed or does it simply denote intelligence


lillielatvia-lv

    I assumed it would be something like Dureu or Durum but i wasnt sure. The pronounciation isnt great


Jeremy175182

    Couldn' t ziemlich also mean fairly?


Chooch639215

    I used "pretty" rather than "quite" and was corrected. That's rather/quite/pretty/really/somewhat obstinate of Duo. Reported. Should be changed.


Minervas37

    "pretty" is accepted now. (May 2019)


Amy318712

    Duo is a TERRIBLE word to use in exercises - especially listening. Sounded a lot like "Du" to me, and I couldn't decide between typing "Du bist" (which is grammatical correct and makes sense with "ziemlich schlau", but isn't what I heard) and Du isst (grammatically correct, what I heard, but doesn't make sense), and Du ist, thinking you guys made a mistake. Seriously, it shouldn't be that close a call, if your robo-pronunciation were correct. Boo!!!!!


lerobinet

    "Duo is fairly smart" is wrong? Duo does not seem that smart to me.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Schlau seems to be quite a negative word to me - sly rather than clever. "Smart arse" came to mind, a BrE phrase that carries negative connotations.


Minervas37

    The German word "schlau" has no negative connotation. The word which the 'combinated' meaning of "clever" and "sly" would be rather "gerissen" than "schlau".


birgiteden

    Here the name Duo is used, in other sentences Duolingo is used. When I use Duo to avoid having to type this ridiculous long name I'm marked wrong. Is Duo not Duolingo or do we have two different entities here???


Uberling

    Yes, there are two different entities: Duolingo is the program, and Duo is the mascot.


Tony979198

    What about "Duo ist quite clever"? Why is this not also correct if he is so smart?


Minervas37

    I answered "Duo is pretty clever." which was accepted.

    Maybe, your sentence wasn't accepted because you mixed English and German: "Duo ist quite clever."?


Tony979198

    oops, yes I didn't notice my typo earlier. Thanks for pointing that out.


Barrbelle

    "Duo is really clever" is not the right idea? Why?


MsAdnil

    Duo is really smart. Wrong????


    [deactivated user]

      I said "Duo is quite smart" and it counted it wrong!


RobertLanious

      What is wrong with Duo is somewhat smart?


LaynePierc1

      you said Schlau also meant sly, so why do you count it wrong?


Anne737429

      Duo is rather crafty!


Ausputzer

      Seriously? ... Duo sounded like Du. Please if u use the Maskots name (make a hint like ... the mascot) for it. In so many cases u cant hear it!


ghanbae356

      Fairly, pretty, really, all should be accepted in the place of quite, they are all synonymous in this case, none are weaker or stronger. In fact, quite is the worst word to use here (native speaker living in Canada). No one uses the word quite, except in old cookbooks or English teachers. I even think it sounds kind of snobby to use.


Alex608940

      It's obviously not that clever.


Sweban

      Make is clearer


DianaLawho

      Isn't very smart the same as quite smart?


StevePrice451726

      My answer should be accepted: "Duo is extremely clever." It means exactly the same thing as "Duo is quiet smart" in American English.


SParikh23

      Duo is really smart? This means pretty much the same thing


Nikuispiku

      I should have been duo is quite dum cause it's easy to hack the xp you have


yeeyeemf

      I THOUGHT IT SAID DU IST EINE SCHLAMPE


TheOriginalBlob

      I wrote duo is kinda smart and was marked wrong

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.