"We have had drizzle all day long."

Translation:On a eu du crachin toute la journée.

April 12, 2018

5 Comments


NerdyMatthew

Why is the phrase 'toute la journée' and not 'tout le jour'? Come to think of it, what's the difference between 'un jour' and 'une journée'? Are they used in different contexts or with subtly different meanings?

April 12, 2018

relox84

Jour and journée have different meaning: le jour refers to the date, la journée refers to the duration of the day: saying "tout le jour" is technically possible but is very old-fashioned.

The same distinction applies to other nouns refering to dates and time (an/année, soir/soirée, matin/matinée...) with the notable exception of nuit: for some reason we don't really use nuitée, we simply say "toute la nuit", but with other words we use the suffixed form (toute l'année, toute la matinée...)

April 12, 2018

CathyDay1

Thanks that helps

April 4, 2019

Paco9dez

"On a eu un crachin toute la journée." is marked a wrong. What do French native speakers say?

November 9, 2018

hmada993

On veut savoir!!

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.