"We have had drizzle all day long."

Translation:On a eu du crachin toute la journée.

April 12, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerdyMatthew

Why is the phrase 'toute la journée' and not 'tout le jour'? Come to think of it, what's the difference between 'un jour' and 'une journée'? Are they used in different contexts or with subtly different meanings?


relox84

Jour and journée have different meaning: le jour refers to the date, la journée refers to the duration of the day: saying "tout le jour" is technically possible but is very old-fashioned.

The same distinction applies to other nouns refering to dates and time (an/année, soir/soirée, matin/matinée...) with the notable exception of nuit: for some reason we don't really use nuitée, we simply say "toute la nuit", but with other words we use the suffixed form (toute l'année, toute la matinée...)


CathyDay1

Thanks that helps


dekkamidd

Pourquoi pas nous avons eu?


Paco9dez

"On a eu un crachin toute la journée." is marked a wrong. What do French native speakers say?


hmada993

On veut savoir!!


2X1BQfHM

why is "nous avons eu" wrong for we have had


Harman01

Still 'Eu' is a mystery for me.


dekkamidd

eu is the past participle of avoir. nous avons eu, we have had


pakjim

Since this sentence serms to mean that it is still drizzling, shouldn't the imparfait be used here more appropriately than the passé composé?

On avait du crachin toute la journée. Or perhaps, il y avait du crachin toute la journée.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.