1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Switzerland has a lot of lov…

"Switzerland has a lot of lovely villages."

Translation:La Suisse a beaucoup de jolis villages.

April 12, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

CharlotteMertz

Does "La Suisse" refer to the country or to the Swiss people? I suppose here it refers to the country (using the 3rd person singular "a"), but to say the Swiss people, we'd need to use the 3rd person plural "ont." Please correct me if I'm misconstruing this.

April 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

You would also need to pluralize the subject: "Les Suisses" to refer to the people. Of course, "la Suisse" can also refer to a Swiss woman, but it's hard to imagine a single person owning villages in Switzerland.

April 12, 2018

Sitesurf

Almost: a Swiss woman is "une Suissesse".

April 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

Ah. I'm sorry, Swiss women.

April 12, 2018

CharlotteMertz

True, of course. And thanks.
I'm getting increasingly confused, though, about where and why to include the definite articles, when it comes to countries, and when to omit them.

April 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.