"你喜欢什么蔬菜?"

Translation:What vegetables do you like?

April 12, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HuaRongLily

"What kind of vegetables do you like" should be acceptable as well.


Kivolamuzikisto

I agree, but it's still not accepted 二O一八年 几月 五日


PierreDufour2

A vegetable and a kind of vegetable are two different things ex: root vegetables is a kind of vegetable


Joops8089

"What kind of" has the colloquial functionality of "which".


Debonnaire

"Which* vegatbles do you like."


domsalazar0

Agreed. I think this should be the English translation. "Which vegetables do you like"


ChrisJ.C.

Still not accepted. Reported.


Yves558328

Still rejected as of Jan 30,2022. Reported


sameyn

Which vegetables do uou like would be the correct grammer. Not what vegetables...


Richard30914

I also put "which" but it was marked wrong. To me it sounds much better than "what".


LaBiciEsMia

"Which vegetables do you like?" would be the natural formulation where I live


sara897126

Which vegetables di you like?


pjtpjt

我喜欢猪肉。


Ruis11

kind of vegetables vs. vegetables


sssserpens.caput

Are there other places in the sentence you could put 什么? Would they change the meaning?


DavidChial1

Hiw do I know vegetable should be the plural "vegetables" and not just vegetable?


SusanneSta16

Which or what vegetables, shouldn't both be right?


dominique-renee

i wrote the same answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.