1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not buy it?"

"Why do you not buy it?"

Translation:Warum kaufen Sie es nicht?

April 12, 2018

8 Comments


ahfathi

Why "nicht" is at the end of the sentence?


Derrick97594

Keine Ahnung. I thought "nicht" has to stay next to the verb?


michael.wa5

Why is "Sie" used here? I thought it meant either "they" or "she"


Girlcatlove1524

If the 'S' in Sie is capitalized, then it can also mean 'you'


Maria.Lovgren

Correct, but "sie" was not capitalised. A typo/an error by Duolingo


sankalp_singhai

Sie is also used for (formal you). Generally you can distinguish it with capital S for Sie in a sentence. Guten Tag.


pusherhombre

Why can't you use Wofür?


Girlcatlove1524

I feel like that wouldn't make much sense here. Wofür translates to 'what for' so you would be asking "What for did not not buy it?" which could be proper, I'm not really sure. However, I find that using "Warum" makes the most sense here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.