"Why do you not buy it?"

Translation:Warum kaufen Sie es nicht?

April 12, 2018

4 Comments


Konstantin765152

Can't we use "wieso" instead of "warum": "Wieso kaufen Sie es nicht?"?

April 12, 2018

a_ae_f

Yes, German is great with 'why'-questions. :D

You could also use 'Weshalb kaufen Sie es nicht?'

'Weshalb' is not a commonly used word, but the meaning is nearly the same as 'warum' and 'wieso'.

April 13, 2018

quis_lib_duo

That works, too. (Without comma.)

April 12, 2018

michael.wa5

Why is "Sie" used here? I thought it meant either "they" or "she"

February 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.