"Elle vend tout ce qui est pâtisserie."

Translation:She sells everything that is pastry.

April 12, 2018

12 Comments


Robert988208

I think this is another example of Duolingo English (Dinglish?) -- a string of words that are recognisably English but no native English speaker would every come up with

May 28, 2018

AronTrinidad

Why does the qui does not collide with est?

April 21, 2018

ArpsTnd

I mean "elide", am I drunk when I asked that question?

May 5, 2018

Ariaflame

You have two accounts? And because only que elides, qui does not.

May 9, 2018

ArpsTnd

Thank you. Uhm, well, that account (AronTrinidad) uses my old email. One time, my Facebook and Twitter accounts got hacked and, you know posted some real SPG posts, so I have to deactivate everything and make a new email. For my own security, I made a new Duolingo account too. If the mods were to deactivate AronTrinidad, well, be my guest.

May 10, 2018

demontongue

Yeah that's not English

November 5, 2018

AdrianJeff1

Why is "she sells everything which is pastry" marked wrong?

May 10, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

That does not make sense in English. Nor, for that matter, does, "She sells everything that is pastry" - at least from my perspective. Not sure what Duo is going for here.

Edit: I guess I was going down the wrong track, and the adjective/noun debate doesn't matter. Sorry. I would never say "pastry" without either "a" or "the" preceding it. Or, at least in this sentence. I don't know. I give up.

June 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"pastry" can be a countable noun (like "cow") or an uncoutable (like "milk").

  • The cabinet is full of pastries
  • The cabinet is full of pastry

Both are correct English. A pastry is something that is made out of pastry.

July 7, 2018

MishaJoel

"She sells all things pastry" is far more natural selling than "she sells everything that is pastry" which I highly doubt any English speaker has ever said unless complaining about this particular question on duolingo.

December 13, 2018

JanaWalczak

Why is it qui and not que?

September 14, 2018

ThomasChaplin

I put "She sells all kinds of pastries." which DL accepted

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.