1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "For his vacation, he wants t…

"For his vacation, he wants to choose Vietnam."

Translation:Pour ses vacances, il veut choisir le Vietnam.

April 12, 2018

8 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Is vacation/"vacances" always treated as a plural?


georgeoftruth

Yes, "vacances" is plural in French.


ToWiK

The hint says that my error was that I used the 'singular' - vacance - instead of the plural. I'll report it. Except none of the reporting options fits this case.


georgeoftruth

I don't understand what you're trying to report. You cannot use the singular "vacance". That means "vacancy". "Vacation" is always plural in French.


andycaster

Isn't the translation, "For his vacationS..."


georgeoftruth

"Les vacances" (vacation) is only plural in French. Both "vacation" and "vacations" are accepted.


jnvGOxSJ

It is one vacation, so why is the translation "ses vacances" ?


georgeoftruth

"Les vacances" (vacation) is only plural in French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.