"For his vacation, he wants to choose Vietnam."

Translation:Pour ses vacances, il veut choisir le Vietnam.

April 12, 2018

8 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Is vacation/"vacances" always treated as a plural?

April 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, "vacances" is plural in French.

June 12, 2018

ToWiK

The hint says that my error was that I used the 'singular' - vacance - instead of the plural. I'll report it. Except none of the reporting options fits this case.

July 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

I don't understand what you're trying to report. You cannot use the singular "vacance". That means "vacancy". "Vacation" is always plural in French.

July 21, 2018

andycaster

Isn't the translation, "For his vacationS..."

May 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Les vacances" (vacation) is only plural in French. Both "vacation" and "vacations" are accepted.

June 12, 2018

jnvGOxSJ

It is one vacation, so why is the translation "ses vacances" ?

June 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Les vacances" (vacation) is only plural in French.

June 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.