"J'aime quand tu exprimes ta joie."

Translation:I like when you express your joy.

April 12, 2018

8 Comments


lecosse

Better English would be 'I like IT when you express your joy', even though the 'it' does not appear in the French.

April 12, 2018

KevinBulbeck

I was marked wrong for "I like it when you express joy" because I left out "your". But in english "your" is considered redundant because who else's joy is being expressed - n'est-ce pas?

May 12, 2018

Dugan4

Agreed- I feel like I've run into many other duo lessons where you drop the determiner in french because it's obvious what you're talking about e.g. "J'ai mal à la jambe". Seems like it should work the other way too then.

May 21, 2018

Wmconlon

But I LOVE when you express your joy.

April 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

There should be a website solely dedicated to when "aimer" means "like" and when it means "love", since someone posts the same question on every sentence.

July 3, 2018

sean.mullen

Cela serait : « J'adore quand tu exprimes ta joie. »

April 21, 2018

tomharney

many people use love and like interchangeably and many don't. I do not believe most people notice which is being used. The meaning is clear, but it often says something about the personality of the speaker. However I am trying to learn French and having got that of my chest I feel a bit better.

October 30, 2018

Roody-Roo

It isn't about feelings, it's about how feeling are expressed in two languages. In French the expression is simple and straightforward. In English it's a big jumble of repressed feelings about unicorns and sprinkles on your sundae.

May 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.