"Les koalas sont tout doux."

Translation:Koalas are really soft.

April 12, 2018

18 Comments


Yiannis49

Does "Les koalas sont tous doux" also make sense (as in "the koalas are all soft" [every one of them]) or does the word "tout" as an adjective have to go before the noun ("Tous les pandas sont doux")?

July 24, 2018

KarenSpark5

'We were all working' was 'Nous travaillaient tous' so, like you, I thought that this could be 'Les koalas sont tous doux'

Could somebody please explain why this isn't so?

January 2, 2019

NCThom

If you want to talk about all the koalas, then the form of "tout" must agree with "koalas." That is, it must be plural. Because here it is singular, you know it can't refer back to "koalas" and must, therefore, refer to "doux."

Les koalas sont tous doux.
All the koalas are soft. / The koalas are all soft.

Les koalas sont tout doux.
The koalas are really soft.

April 28, 2019

neoscribe

Thanks, good explanation.

April 28, 2019

SiobanSnyd

Why not "very sweet" or "very nice" for "tout doux"? Can't "tout doux" be taken to apply to the animals' personalities?

April 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Actually, koala fur isn't that soft, but that's OK. We're here to translate sentences, even if they're not factual!

May 15, 2018

koreanjesu5

Its very soft tho. I hold it once in the zoo.

January 22, 2019

Roody-Roo

Thanks to the discussion here, I now understand that tout is an intensifier adverb like très, assez, peu, and so forth. Can anybody say how strong tout is compared to the others? Is it more like very, quite, slightly, really, or what?

March 15, 2019

neoscribe

First time around the correct translation given to me was "The koalas are all soft". Second time around I wrote "koalas are all soft" and the correct translation given to me by Duo was "The koalas are so soft". Why not "si" instead of "tout"?

July 28, 2018

marmstrong77

Would "koalas are soft all over" work as a translation here?

August 21, 2018

NCThom

No. "tout" with an adjective has the meaning of being "quite" or "really" that adjective. Quite soft.

April 28, 2019

Twisted-Diddi

Can someone explain this to me please. Why tout doux?

April 12, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Tout is an adverb applied to doux in the sentence, and adverbs are invariable. "Tout doux" is a term that is used a lot in french to mean soft/nice/easy (as in "Take it easy!").

April 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

We can use "all" the same way in English: "Your cat is all soft and fluffy!"

July 5, 2018

SuhailBanister

...rather than "tous doux" that is best understood, perhaps, as "all the koalas in a certain spot (e.g., that tree) are soft and fluffy"?

April 22, 2018

NCThom

Can't doux mean gentle?

April 28, 2019

dospescados

Good question? Really gentle! Is this a possibility?

May 3, 2019

NCThom

Je croyais qu'un cheval (par example) qui est calme et agréable -- qui est facilement monté -- pourrait être doux.

May 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.