"L'aubergine a un goût étrange."

Translation:The eggplant has a strange taste.

April 12, 2018

20 Comments


jamaud

For anyone learning English rather than American, we use the word Aubergine and would need to think twice if you used the word eggplant.

May 19, 2018

n6zs

Hello, Jamaud. We prefer to say British English (BrE) or American English (AmE) instead of "English" and "American". In the Duolingo community we recognize that there are regional variations and we try to be open to them. As such, we do not use language which marginalizes others, especially saying that "we" speak English and not American.

February 14, 2019

Adranomia

They're both English.

February 1, 2019

Katzebus

Australia also uses "eggplant" instead of "aubergine". Having lived in both the UK and Australia, I use both words interchangeably.

September 15, 2018

LPDriscoll

Toutes les aubergines ont un goût étrange

April 15, 2018

Louis97151

Have you tried "mother-in-law's tongue"? (fried eggplants slices with tomato slices on top with mayo in between, sometimes with sprats on top). It has the most wonderful and disgusting taste at the same time.

August 20, 2018

DerekHarper

This sounds both awesome and awful

March 12, 2019

lecosse

How can we distinguish 'Eggplant has a strange taste' from 'The (as in THIS) eggplant has a strange taste' ?

April 12, 2018

n6zs

If it was a statement about eggplants in general, it would be "les aubergines ont un goût étrange". Curiously enough, eggplants don't really have that much flavor. That is why they are used in dishes where they take on flavor from other parts of the dish.

April 13, 2018

lecosse

Thank you. So that would be 'Les aubergines n'ont pas beaucoup de gout.' And don't forget to salt and rinse them before cooking.

April 13, 2018

Ichigotchi

You don't really need to salt them these days. Newer varieties have been bred to reduce the bitterness.

June 9, 2018

Francisco186443

I think if you want to emphasize THIS eggplant, you should say: "Cette aubergine"

April 17, 2018

lecosse

Certainly. So we would have: 1/ This (but no particular emphasis) eggplant = L'aubergine 2/ Eggplants in general as n6zs above = Les aubergines 3/ This (with emphasis) eggplant = Cette aubergine but there is also 'An eggplant' = Une aubergine which, depending on context, can mean: 4/ one single eggplant/aubergine or 5/ eggplants/aubergines in general as 2/ above

ain't life complicated?

April 18, 2018

msviolets1

The eggplant tastes strange was marked wrong... shouldn't it be accepted?

April 19, 2018

Ariaflame

Not sure. In quebec/Belgium L'aubergine goûte l'étrange might be used for that, but I think in standard French your translation would also work.

May 7, 2018

Wmconlon

Why is 'strange flavor' not accepted?

April 22, 2018

Ariaflame

Because it's unusual so they didn't think of it. 'strange taste' is common. 'Odd flavour' maybe? Haven't tried.

May 7, 2018

ligne_

"[...] odd taste" was just marked wrong for me.

November 22, 2018

Daniel589120

Is there a liaison between the t in "goût" and the é in "étrange"?

December 26, 2018

ChrisB-UK

Please aubergine for UK

May 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.