1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelle est ta saison préféré…

"Quelle est ta saison préférée ?"

Translation:What is your favorite season?

April 12, 2018

6 Comments


Ronnie380928

'Which is your favourite season' is probably better English. It should be accepted I think.


n6zs

Not "better"--it just uses British English. I have added the U.K. spelling variant.


Learpholla

I may be wrong but I think Ronnie's point might be the use of "which" instead of "what", rather than about spelling.


Aileen35176

I said which season do you prefer and think this is completely acceptable


SaraMartin850961

I agree. This seems like a more direct translation.


tbcenglish

Is quelle used because saison is feminine ? Would it be quel or quil if the noun were masculine? I got it right but just trying to understand why I got it right. Will appreciate some explanation/clarification. Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.