"What do you understand?"

Translation:Vous comprenez quoi ?

April 12, 2018

16 Comments


Shuffle27

Why is it 'quoi' rather than 'que'?

April 20, 2018

MariaPfe

Because que becomes quoi when it comes after a preposition, as we saw in the previous exercise:

Avec quoi mangeons-nous cette viande?

or when it comes at the end of a sentence, as this one:

Vous comprenez quoi?

May 2, 2018

maarten417099

Just wondring, is Qu'est-ce que comprends tu really wrong?

atleast Duolingo says YES but google translate says NO of cours google translate isn't perfect but so is Duolingo

April 12, 2018

relox84

"Qu'est-ce que comprends tu ?" is wrong. It can be "Que comprends-tu ?" or "Qu'est-ce que tu comprends ?"

April 12, 2018

maarten417099

and why would it be wrong?

April 12, 2018

relox84

You can't combine est-ce que with subject-verb inversion. It's one or the other, but not both at the same time.

April 12, 2018

KarenLynn11

Is "quoi comprenez-vous" really wrong? It won't accept it, but I'm not sure what's wrong with it.

July 9, 2018

Nityaji

this was answered above by MaPfe - "que" becomes "quoi" when it comes after a preposition or when it is at the end of a sentence, see her examples above. So you can either say "Que comprenez-vous ?" or "Comprenez-vous quoi ?"

July 18, 2018

judith57957

why is it tu instead of vous

August 3, 2018

Nityaji

Tt can be either, so if you got it wrong there may have been another mistake in your sentence. See answers above for some examples of correct answers.

August 6, 2018

Farhad1A

"Que comprendz-vous?" Is also a correct answer.

February 10, 2019

Rodrigo506040

What the problem with ''Qu'est-ce que comprends-tu ?''?

July 16, 2018

Nityaji

This was answered above by relox84 - It can be "Que comprends-tu ?" or "Qu'est-ce que tu comprends ?", the first one forms the question using the inversion "comprends-tu", and the second one forms the question by adding "est-ce que". See the Tips and Notes for Questions for all the different ways that you can form a question in French: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Questions/tips-and-notes

July 18, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

It accepted "Que comprends tu ?" and said that "Vous comprenez quoi ?" was an alternate translation. Does changing the order of the words make one sound more formal than the other, or is there no real difference?

September 24, 2018

fflikeroses

Is qu'est-ce que tu comprends not right

February 4, 2019

ScottHuch

The system should also accept: "Qu'est-ce que c'est que tu comprends?" I reported it and would appreciate it if someone could explain to me why that response is not also correct.

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.