1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Everything is in order here."

"Everything is in order here."

Translation:Aquí está todo en orden.

April 12, 2018

28 Comments


Min956520

Todo esta en orden aqui (soy mexicana ahre)


Neymarinet

Prefiro este tbh


joe814027

THAT IS WHAT I PUT AND MY FAMILY IS MEXICAN ALSO.


Terry687354

My family is English and I got it just as wrong (but I feel better about it now).


SelmaPatty

Accepted 20.avr.20


PattyVT99

Aquí todo está en orden es lo mismo que Aquí está todo en orden


vgerardo418

I have the same problem. I think the answer should be right.


Scott31461

Is "Todo está en orden aquí." acceptable.


PhillipMcN2

@Scott31461

Yes.

I probably shouldn't tell you that my dog agrees with me. She doesn't speak Spanish.


clark_campilan

How bout this? "Todo es en orden aquí"


PhillipMcN2

@clark_campilan

The issue is about Ser versus Estar.

You chose the wrong verb.


KB_LP

this always confuses me


RamakrishnanRS

What's wrong with "Está todo en orden aquí"? I reported "My answer should be accepted" on 12-Apr-2018. Let's see if it gets updated.


NFacing2nd

They mean exactly the same thing. There are just a lot of sentences in spanish that can be said 2 ways with no difference in meaning.


Alethea436961

I wrote Todos aqui estan en orden -- and got it wrong


RamakrishnanRS

Todos roughly translates to "everyone", not "everything".


Alicia2017

Thanks ! Should it be todas las cosas?


RamakrishnanRS

Todas las cosas = all the things. Not sure if that is preferable over a simple "todo". I'm a learner too :-)


Steven768876

Why is it esta and not este or esto?


Bruce768614

It is "está" with an accent meaning "he, she or it is".
In this case its subject is "todo".

In case, anyone is confused by my sentence above--I apologize.
Obviously, I am writing about the sentence Duo gave us to translate.


PhillipMcN2

@Bruce768614

You were getting ahead of yourself in your post when you said, "In this case ... "

Next time, you should begin by explaining what you mean by "this case." It appears like you forgot to tell us which Spanish sentence you were talking about.


PhillipMcN2

@Steven768876

context, context, context

Which context were you referring to?


GeorgeGrif15

I wrote: Todo aqui esta en orden. It was marked wrong. I don't see anything wrong with it.


PhillipMcN2

@GeorgeGrif15

If you don't see anything wrong, then this is a lesson about what you can and cannot do.

  • Todo aquí está en orden.

The preceding sentence is not exactly what you wrote. I added the accents to the second and third words. What you did wrong was you wrote the words in your Spanish sentence in the wrong sequence.

The Spanish word, todo, can function in more than one role; and it can take several forms, todo, toda, todos, & todas.

The Spanish word, aquí, is an adverb. And you decided to place this adverb right in front of the verb in your Spanish sentence. So far, so good. See the next Spanish sentence.

  • Aquí está en orden. ✅✔☺

But what you did wrong was that you placed this pairing of the adverb and the conjugated verb right after the word, todo. And in doing so, you interfered with the relationship between the word, todo, and the conjugated verb.

On the other hand, it is not necessarily wrong to place a lone adverb after todo. For example:

Sigue todo derecho.
― Proceed straight ahead.
― Proceed straight.

The word, todo, is functioning as an adverb in the preceding Spanish sentence. Likewise, the word, derecho, is also functioning as an adverb. This pair of adverbs is a marriage made in heaven. It is okay for one adverb to modify another adverb. Todo is modifying derecho.

I want to focus on what went wrong in your sentence. Instead of using todo in the role of an adverb, you were trying to make todo the subject of your sentence. And this would have worked if the Spanish adverb, aquí, wasn't getting in the way of the relations between the subject and the verb. Todo is a word that is too "sensitive" to tolerate interference when another word is interfering when todo wants to function as the subject of a sentence.

Notice the subject of the next sentence:
Todo está en orden.
― Everything is in order.

In contrast, todo is not trying to be the subject of the next Spanish sentence. Instead, todo is functioning as an adverb in the next Spanish sentence. This is another example of a marriage made in heaven (between two adverbs). The second adverb is actually an adverbial phrase, en orden.

Aquí está todo en orden.
― Here, it is all in order.
― Everything is in order here.


mK79Ms1M

Why is Todos estan en orden aqui wrong?


PhillipMcN2

@mo79Ms1M

It isn't fitting to speak in the plural unless you are really talking about something that is plural. Why are you speaking in plural? It appears like you are saying "Everyone is in order here."

But what you should be trying to communicate is ...

  • "Everything is in order here."

The preceding thought must be communicated in the singular.


JohnGall3

Did you guys hire Yoda to write your sentences? Oh, sorry, Yoda did you hire to write your sentences?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.