"Mes voisins utilisent un système d'arrosage dans leur jardin."

Translation:My neighbors use a watering system in their garden.

April 12, 2018

13 Comments


Betsy134556

Normally in English I would say "an irrigation system."

April 12, 2018

AlienWalker

I'm an English gardener. I say irrigation system, which I can assure you is correct. Please rectify.

April 21, 2018

Skulestygt

Irrigation system is correct!

June 5, 2018

Linda4406

No way to report, since that option seems to have been eliminated from the hearing exercises, but DL did not accept "leurs jardins" the rest of the sentence being exactly the same as the correct translation above. I think they sound the same. Frustrating not to have the reporting option.

November 3, 2018

MarilynMil14

an irrigation system is the correct English usage. In fact, that is what is shown in the translation in the exercise. So why the inconsistency?

August 23, 2018

TD56

Spray system, watering system, irrigation system, sprinkler? I used spray, was corrected to sprinkler, yet here it is given as watering !

October 4, 2018

Birdy582648

Sprinkling system should be accepted. Arroser means to sprinkle.

January 28, 2019

Christine54477

Irrigation system is the correct term, according to hover. Come on, Duo!

May 26, 2019

sidebyeach2

"irrigation system" not accepted; July 2019

July 16, 2019

ClaudiaWeber15

"an irrigation system" was accepted 08/25/19

August 25, 2019

SakrajitGh

While "an irrigation system" is the best translation, "a system of watering" means the same as "a watering system" and hence should be accepted.

September 7, 2019

SakrajitGh

My answer was rejected only because I used yard, and not garden as the translation for "jardin"!!

September 7, 2019

Peter435682

is "in their yard" really wrong?

September 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.