1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le thé est une boisson."

"Le thé est une boisson."

Translation:Tea is a drink.

April 12, 2018

7 Comments


MideBabz

Why Le thé and not just thé. Doesn't le thé translate to the tea?


georgeoftruth

When making a general statement about a subject, you need the French definite article.

Nouns in French do not usually stand alone. You cannot have just "thé" in a sentence without modifying it with something.


ConnorMcMa

Is "du thé" also correct?


georgeoftruth

No, it is not. When making a general statement about a subject, you need the definite article.

  • Le thé est une boisson. = Tea is a drink.
  • Le lait est une boisson. = Milk is a drink.
  • Les poulets sont des animaux. = Chickens are animals.

MichelleCa256251

Why is the tea masculin but the feminine version of a "une" is used?


georgeoftruth

Because "une boisson" is feminine. Each noun has its own gender.


_rajsingh

Is "un thé est une boisson" also correct in this case?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.