"Le thé est une boisson."

Translation:Tea is a drink.

April 12, 2018

7 Comments


MideBabz

Why Le thé and not just thé. Doesn't le thé translate to the tea?

April 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

When making a general statement about a subject, you need the French definite article.

Nouns in French do not usually stand alone. You cannot have just "thé" in a sentence without modifying it with something.

April 13, 2018

ConnorMcMa

Is "du thé" also correct?

April 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, it is not. When making a general statement about a subject, you need the definite article.

  • Le thé est une boisson. = Tea is a drink.
  • Le lait est une boisson. = Milk is a drink.
  • Les poulets sont des animaux. = Chickens are animals.
April 13, 2018

MichelleCa256251

Why is the tea masculin but the feminine version of a "une" is used?

May 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because "une boisson" is feminine. Each noun has its own gender.

May 22, 2018

Raj554505

Is "un thé est une boisson" also correct in this case?

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.