"Yes, I had already supposed it."

Translation:Sí, ya me lo había supuesto.

April 12, 2018

12 Comments


claypearson

Why is the "me" required?

April 12, 2018

LBlendDuolingo

I don't know why they used "me" here but you can use "yo" instead and it would still be correct

April 13, 2018

Iris150201

I used "yo" and it was still wrong

April 27, 2018

Haengcha

What's wrong with "Si, yo ya lo habia supuesto"

April 22, 2018

DaveHarris809825

This construction occurs elsewhere in this section of the tree. See

comment/650688/I-had-already-drunk-a-coffee

Rspreng says:

Había can be I, he, she, it. The "me" shows which is the subject.

There is an alternative explanation offered by some people which focusses on the way in which many verbs such as 'tomar' and 'suponer' change meaning in the reflexive.

Still others would use "yo" instead of "me" or omit it altogether.

I have a feeing this may be a regional thing. I will try to ask a couple of local speakers here in Gran Canaria and add to this comment if I find anything definitive.

July 1, 2018

DABurnside

Please see https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/suponerse.1993921/

This site says: suponer can mean suppose, imagine, mean (imply), whereas suponerse can mean assume, imagine, suppose. The site gives examples that are helpful.

April 30, 2018

Iris150201

Is there a simple clue to alert learners that a sentence is reflexive? What does one look for?

April 27, 2018

Linabuela

How does one determine the word order of si, ya me lo

April 29, 2018

Brycecrab

Ya is generally at the beginning of a sentence while me is generally just before the verb.

May 17, 2018

Hokiegb

I did the same thing, "Si, yo ya lo habia supuesto" and marked wrong. If anyone knows why this is reflexive, I'd love to hear it.

April 30, 2018

JoanneBrown1

I have reported it too

May 11, 2018

Drake254147

Talk about jumping around in a sentence...

June 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.