"Yes, I had already supposed it."

Translation:Sí, ya me lo había supuesto.

6 months ago

12 Comments


claypearson

Why is the "me" required?

6 months ago

LBlendDuolingo

I don't know why they used "me" here but you can use "yo" instead and it would still be correct

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I used "yo" and it was still wrong

5 months ago

Haengcha

What's wrong with "Si, yo ya lo habia supuesto"

5 months ago

DaveHarris809825

This construction occurs elsewhere in this section of the tree. See

comment/650688/I-had-already-drunk-a-coffee

Rspreng says:

Había can be I, he, she, it. The "me" shows which is the subject.

There is an alternative explanation offered by some people which focusses on the way in which many verbs such as 'tomar' and 'suponer' change meaning in the reflexive.

Still others would use "yo" instead of "me" or omit it altogether.

I have a feeing this may be a regional thing. I will try to ask a couple of local speakers here in Gran Canaria and add to this comment if I find anything definitive.

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Is there a simple clue to alert learners that a sentence is reflexive? What does one look for?

5 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Please see https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/suponerse.1993921/

This site says: suponer can mean suppose, imagine, mean (imply), whereas suponerse can mean assume, imagine, suppose. The site gives examples that are helpful.

5 months ago

linsumcd

How does one determine the word order of si, ya me lo

5 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Ya is generally at the beginning of a sentence while me is generally just before the verb.

4 months ago

Hokiegb

I did the same thing, "Si, yo ya lo habia supuesto" and marked wrong. If anyone knows why this is reflexive, I'd love to hear it.

5 months ago

JoanneBrown1

I have reported it too

5 months ago

Drake254147

Talk about jumping around in a sentence...

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.