1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Familie hat Hunger."

"Die Familie hat Hunger."

Translation:The family is hungry.

March 22, 2013

32 Comments


Travelling_Man

Why does it read as Die Familie hat (not haben) Hunger? The family implies there is more than one and therefore plural no?


hungover

Familie is a singular noun, just as family is in English. You wouldn't say "The family have hunger" because the subject is singular. You would use haben for something like "Die Familien haben Hunger" ("The families have hunger"). Maybe the feminine die is what makes it seem even more plural?


joshkim88

I'm not sure but the case is the same with "thirsty", as in "Die Familie hat Durst". There is another way I've found and it is "Die Familie ist durstig" which translates directly to "The family is thirsty." Maybe there's another word for "hungry" that can be used this way.


eliahrichards

Learning deutch when you are not a native english speaker, make that not a little bit easy.


waztaz

Yup, i agree. Sometimes I make the mistake of exchanging have/has and lose a heart and wonder which language am i really learning?


Naz594800

Hunger is very hard to hear in this one


DavidO548014

I agree. I listened to it many times. It sounds like 'hat hanger'.


Reuben425972

The word "HUNGER" is not clearly spoken?


RoerKillz

Why is hat , is ? I thought it suppose to be ist ? Or do you use hat when family is involved idk,someone give me some advice lol.


-Sapphira-

Hat isn't "is". When we say hat Hunger or hat Durst, it means "is hungry" or "is thirsty". "The family has hunger (or thirst) is not commonly used. At least we don't say it in English. If you want to say "is hungry" or "is thirsty" in German, you would say ist hungrig or ist durstig. (Note that they aren't capitalized, because they aren't nouns like "hunger" or "thirst"). So there are 2 ways of saying "The family is hungry": Die Familie hat Hunger or Dir Familie ist hungrig. So getting back to your original question, hat is "has" not "is", so you are correct. Hope this helps. :)


JazzZamora

Although "the family has hunger" sounds awkward it is NOT, however, grammatically incorrect. No one would ever use "I'm a bird" because birds can't talk, but it's grammatically correct.


trycja_

Why is 'The family's hungry' incorrect?


-Sapphira-

It's not. All you've done is contract the words "family" and "is", which is totally fine. Sometimes Duo just doesn't accept contractions.


gina193929

Is hat used for the family instead of haben because its a collective noun?


melvinandrew

Yes Naz....it sounds like "henge" but otherwise she pronounces beautifully & clearly.


8GMyR91n

Please give a good pronunciation of "hunger"


RagnarokIn1

Why can't I write "the family has hunger"? It's grammatically correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.