"Die Familie hat Hunger."

Translation:The family is hungry.

March 22, 2013

26 Comments


Travelling_Man

Why does it read as Die Familie hat (not haben) Hunger? The family implies there is more than one and therefore plural no?

October 31, 2013

hungover

Familie is a singular noun, just as family is in English. You wouldn't say "The family have hunger" because the subject is singular. You would use haben for something like "Die Familien haben Hunger" ("The families have hunger"). Maybe the feminine die is what makes it seem even more plural?

November 10, 2013

beagoodone

danke

November 16, 2018

joshkim88

I'm not sure but the case is the same with "thirsty", as in "Die Familie hat Durst". There is another way I've found and it is "Die Familie ist durstig" which translates directly to "The family is thirsty." Maybe there's another word for "hungry" that can be used this way.

April 11, 2013

obscurepanda

Hungrig.

September 14, 2013

eliahrichards

Learning deutch when you are not a native english speaker, make that not a little bit easy.

February 5, 2014

waztaz

Yup, i agree. Sometimes I make the mistake of exchanging have/has and lose a heart and wonder which language am i really learning?

December 17, 2014

RoerKillz

Why is hat , is ? I thought it suppose to be ist ? Or do you use hat when family is involved idk,someone give me some advice lol.

July 18, 2015

-Sapphira-

Hat isn't "is". When we say hat Hunger or hat Durst, it means "is hungry" or "is thirsty". "The family has hunger (or thirst) is not commonly used. At least we don't say it in English. If you want to say "is hungry" or "is thirsty" in German, you would say ist hungrig or ist durstig. (Note that they aren't capitalized, because they aren't nouns like "hunger" or "thirst"). So there are 2 ways of saying "The family is hungry": Die Familie hat Hunger or Dir Familie ist hungrig. So getting back to your original question, hat is "has" not "is", so you are correct. Hope this helps. :)

July 18, 2015

JazzZamora

Although "the family has hunger" sounds awkward it is NOT, however, grammatically incorrect. No one would ever use "I'm a bird" because birds can't talk, but it's grammatically correct.

July 21, 2014

trycja_

Why is 'The family's hungry' incorrect?

October 7, 2014

-Sapphira-

It's not. All you've done is contract the words "family" and "is", which is totally fine. Sometimes Duo just doesn't accept contractions.

July 18, 2015

gina193929

Is hat used for the family instead of haben because its a collective noun?

October 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.