"这是谁的笔?"

Translation:Whose pen is this?

April 12, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fallingleaf_271

笔 can also refer to pencil. Therefore, 'whose pencil is this?' should be accepted.


ScottSumne2

Generally when referring to a pencil you will have to use 铅笔, because it more specifically referrs to a lead (graphite) pencil. 笔 alone has way too many definitions (from pen to ancient calligraphy brush), therfore it is better to use specific language when you are able.


Handrisuselo

The alternate translation is "Whose is this pen?". I haven't tried it yet, but it should also be true.


Adam37886

Well, it's a nice pen. I just didn't know whose it was. I thought it was yours. I didn't want it to get lost.


[deactivated user]

    This is grammatically correct


BsRCkwYo

    i wrote who's and not whose, that's an english grammar problem not a chinese one. give the mark


VytautasMa7

    How is the 谁 pronounced in this sentence ?


AndieLower1

    What about, 这个笔是谁的?


sandorwat

    It would be "这支笔" instead of "个".


Darkdoudou

    in english this sentence sounds very sexual !

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.