1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是谁的笔?"

"这是谁的笔?"

Translation:Whose pen is this?

April 12, 2018

8 Comments


fallingleaf_271

笔 can also refer to pencil. Therefore, 'whose pencil is this?' should be accepted.


ScottSumne2

Generally when referring to a pencil you will have to use 铅笔, because it more specifically referrs to a lead (graphite) pencil. 笔 alone has way too many definitions (from pen to ancient calligraphy brush), therfore it is better to use specific language when you are able.


Handrisuselo

The alternate translation is "Whose is this pen?". I haven't tried it yet, but it should also be true.


VastOcean

I don't know that "Whose is this pen?" could be counted as proper English. I would go with "Who does this pen belong to?"


11100100

How could “whose is this pen” not be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    This is grammatically correct


Jacques439990

    "whose pen is it" should be correct!!!


roman2095

    The 这 (this) means that the pen being discussed is present, whereas your sentence allows that it it not.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.