"They eat noodles every Sunday evening."

Translation:他们每个星期天晚上吃面。

April 12, 2018

7 Comments


legilimens

Why not mei ge xing qi tian wan shang ta men chi mian?

April 12, 2018

VastOcean

I'm used to hearing Subject + adverb(time) + verb + object. There's nothing wrong with the way you've phrased it, but it's more common to hear it the first way you described.

April 12, 2018

Eanorel2

I reported it.

June 4, 2018

Romario911890

Why is 星期日 not accepted?

June 4, 2018

roman2095

In the exercise about drinking coffee every morning it was necessary to use 都 dou for emphasis and was marked wrong without it. Now in this exercise it is not required. Can someone tell me if there is some good reason for the difference, or is Mandarin Duo just being inconsistent?

September 3, 2018

Dominic444013

reported as won't accept 她们.............

October 25, 2018

Brooks730166

面条 should also be accepted in place of 面。

November 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.