"I eat the salad with oil."

Translation:Je mange la salade avec de l'huile.

April 12, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tasi427996

why is it de l'huile

April 12, 2018

AidanMcFad2

I don't understand either


GabeDC

French nouns rarely appear without the article in some form—here, the partitive article. I think it's because French has to use the partitive here—de l'huile gives the meaning of "[some] oil." Without the de it would be just "the oil," which doesn't convey the meaning of the sentence.


04Amanita

Merci d'avoir donné une réponse très claire à cette question! You gave a really clear answer to this question, GabeDC, thank you for posting! I think they should include this in Duo's T&N.


elfoxy97

Right, why does salad not require de la?


Anna633047

Because the sentence says "I eat THE salad", which means it's a specific salad so you use "la" for "the". But for the oil it's just oil, not THE oil, so you say "de la" (or de l' in this case and du if the word was masculine.) Basically, you should think of du or de la as meaning "some". You wouldn't say "I eat some the salad". If it said "I eat salad with oil" then you would use "de la".


Kayla180916

I understand needing to use "de" to intimate "some," but I don't understand why you still need the "l'." Is is just for "huile" - is it a special case kind of noun, or is there a rule I'm missing? Thanks in advance...


TheSmart8

It's just that you need a definite article with most of the nouns:

de - represents that I eat SOME oil;

De l'huile >>> De la huile >>> The h is mute and the next letter after it is a vowel, so la becomes l'.

Other examples:

Je mange du riz. >>> du - de le;

Je bois de la bière. >>> here, the noun (bière) doesn't begin with a vowel or a mute h, nor is it masculine, so it will be just "de la".

Also, if a noun begins with a vowel OR a mute h, it will always be de l'. For instance:

Je veux de l'ail. >>> le contracts to l';

Je mange de l'aubergine. >>> la contracts to l'.


the1natural

Hi! Why all the "extra" words at the end (de l')?


GabeDC

Nouns in French appear with an article, be that indefinite (a/an), definite (the), or partitive (some). For noncountable/continuous/mass nouns such as "oil," an article still must appear. The partitive article de l' applies here because it means "with [some] oil," as opposed to just "with the oil." Even though in English we often drop the "some," it's required in French. So we can't say "avec huile" because French doesn't allow dropping the article.


oliwet1

I understand the whole "some" idea but every other noun just has "de" for 'some". why is it different for oil? Thanks!


TheSmart8

This one also has "de" but needs to articulated. Where'd you see otherwise, for other nouns?


GeorgiaAtThrive

Even when i put the correct answer , it marks it as wrong . Is this just happening to me?


AilbeMille

Happened to me too after twice wrong at the end. Must have been a bug.


PaoloMenue

Why isnt it "des huile"?


HanaDusbab

It's not plural


llllleeD

why is it can't be "du huile"??


TheSmart8

No, it's because the "h" in "huile" is mute, and the next letter is a vowel, so "la" is contracted and thus becomes l'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.