"W moim kraju zawsze jest gorąco."

Translation:In my country it is always hot.

April 12, 2018

6 Comments


Martin95000

'In my country it always is hot' should be accepted!

April 12, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 14, 2018

FZG21

There is always hot in my country

June 30, 2018

Jellei

That does not sound like correct English to my ear...

July 1, 2018

blairecoucher

Do you have to use the adverb "gorąco" for describing weather? Is using the adjective form "gorący" also grammatically correct?

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Depends on the exact sentence. Here, the subject is 'it'. I don't even know if it should be called a dummy pronoun here, because it doesn't get translated into Polish at all - the Polish sentence is subjectless. So such a subjectless sentence about 'it' will use an adverb in Polish.

However, you can still use an adjective to describe some noun, for example "This is a very hot day" = "To bardzo gorący dzień".

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.