1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai foi en cette communauté…

"J'ai foi en cette communauté chaleureuse."

Translation:I have faith in this warm community.

April 13, 2018

18 Comments


PaulRobert667871

I think "welcoming" or "friendly" community would be more natural in English. "Warm community" sounds strange to my ears.


Roody-Roo

But chaleureuse means warm. You have no business changing it into something you somehow thinks "sounds better". You will make very slow progress with this strategy.


Ringthebells

To be fair, sometimes Duolingo expects a more literal translation, and sometimes it expects a more idiomatic translation, and it can be hard to predict in advance which will be the case. Here "friendly" would be the more correct translation idiomatically, while "warm" is the more literal translation (which still works idiomatically in English, just not as well as "friendly").


janyagujral1

Well ... Actually ( as I suppose ) welcoming and friendly would mean almost the same in this sentence .


cmoleman

"I believe in this warm community" should be accepted imo... (I know "croire" is believe but in english "believe" and "have faith" are effectively the same here.


sineimage

What's wrong with, "I have faith in that warm community"?


Trofaste

Nothing, it's been added.

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "that" rejected BEFORE 23 April, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 23 April, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.


ajram4

chaleureuse for relation between countries and community ,chuade for climate and weather


Lane973

What would be used for a warm person - not temperature but personality (kind, friendly)?


ClarisseV

Ou est mon erreur? Faite vérifier votre appli!


XgwJ4UVx

What does this mean? Warm as in temperature or warm as in friendly? The former would make no sense in English, but my French dictionary doesn't give the latter meaning for chaleureuse.


JimCassels

"I have faith in this warm-hearted community". This is surely the meaning which has nothing to do with temperature.


effyleven

In fairness, it hasn't got a great deal of meaning when NOT referring to temperature, either... but then I have become a cynic, I'm afraid.


H.E.P.

Now you're at the top of the tree you might be wondering where to go from here. See if your French is be good enough to try listening to pure French podcasts. There are lots of excellent ones free at https://pere.michel-marie.fr/#!/ses-predications/archives/ Essauyez. Que le Seigneur vous bénisse. Et bonne chance.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.