"Elle gagne la reconnaissance de ses collègues."

Translation:She earns the gratitude of her colleagues.

April 13, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

HelloIAmNoah

I have now completed the duolingo tree with this sentence!!!

September 11, 2018

MartineMussies

Wordbank suggested "gratitude", but I would have translated recognition? :-)


Trofaste

Both are possible meanings of the French sentence (and both are accordingly accepted).


Pigslew

"Recognition" NOT accepted April 4, 2019. Reporting.


Trofaste

"recognition" has been accepted throughout the entire lifetime of this sentence. It's possible there was another error in your sentence and the wrong word was underlined (the underlining is frequently imperfect).


AhmadZaimH

de can also mean 'from', right?


Trofaste

Yes, in the right sentence.


AzaleaJamie

"acknowledgement" was marked as an incorrect translation of "reconnaissance", but I think it's acceptable.


DmS8a

Why not:

She win the recognition of her colleagues ?????


Carmen176666

hmmmmm so reconnaisance means gratitude?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.