"Il est plus grand que tous les autres garçons."

Translation:He is taller than all the other boys.

April 13, 2018

2 Comments


Randy286127

A full lesson on tout vs tous, that's what I need.

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

Here you go, with "toute" and "toutes" thrown in too. :)

  • "tout" is an adjective (= each one of) before a plural modified noun, with which it agrees: tous les jours, toutes mes amies
  • It's also an adjective (= entire/whole) before a modified singular or collective noun, with which it agrees: "toute ma famille, toute une affaire, tout le personnel
  • It's an adverb of intensity (= totally/completely) before an adjective or another adverb, but careful! It agrees in feminine before a consonant sound: je suis tout seul, il en est tout autrement, tu es toute belle, elles est tout émue, ils sont tout puissants, elles sont toutes contentes
  • It's an indefinite pronoun and is masculine by default when alone (= the group of things/whatever): je te donne tout, tout peut arriver
  • It's also a plural pronoun, masculine or feminine (= the group of people/animals/things): _il est aimé par touS(m), touS sont vaccinés, je les ai toutes vues (f)
  • And, it's a noun when it has an article (= whole, as in "two halves make a whole"): ces éléments forment un tout

Sometimes, there is ambiguity, for example:

  • il est tout rouge = "it is entirely red", no problem
  • ils sont tout rouges = "they are entirely red", no problem
  • ils sont touS rouges = "every one of them is red", no problem if you pronounce the final S properly
  • elles sont toutes rouges = two possible interpretations: either "they are entirely red" or "every one of them is red"
April 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.