"No, I am a boy."

Translation:Non, je suis un garçon.

April 13, 2018

25 Comments


Jeffrey893223

i cant change the accent

April 13, 2018

PrasannaJ

I am also

April 14, 2018

Merseagirl

I can't either, I'm just putting up with it moaning at me each time. I have noticed in other people's comments that they can!!

May 31, 2018

Paola672914

The same

July 2, 2018

GopiGandhi1

What's the difference between 'un' and 'une' ?

June 17, 2018

mike953869

Un is mascue. Une is feminine

June 24, 2018

TrangNguye364561

Thank you

October 8, 2018

alemapache

Un is for male, une is for female

September 20, 2018

TrangNguye364561

Woww, difficult for study French

October 8, 2018

Nick160096

une is used for woman and girl's and un for men and boys. Its like this in a lot of languages besides english :)

September 30, 2018

lunaCat0221

Why dont they capitalize "je" I know grammer is different, but shouldn't something that means "I" be capitalized?

May 14, 2018

La_Mariette

Not in French.

July 2, 2018

ycUvuSap

No, that is an English peculiarity, probably due to the word being so short (only one letter). Note how "me" and "mine" are not capitalized. Also, in Danish, where "I" means you (plural), it is also capitalized.

January 13, 2019

SandyMille17

I tapped enter by mistake

April 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    but im a girl

    May 4, 2018

GeorgiaAtThrive

    Its just an example

    May 16, 2018

Elliyana.A

    They use it to learn simple sentences...

    June 15, 2018

MargaritaS601822

    In English we don’t say 1 boy, we said a boy

    August 9, 2018

Mattattakapro

    nice for this chap to confirm his gender

    March 20, 2019

SaraBear88

    well excuse me but i thought that the sentence said i am 'a' boy with best not un because i learned with the est!!

    April 26, 2018

maria59138

    It's so hard.I can't understand the accent

    June 16, 2018

JeanMaynar

    Can not change accent

    January 28, 2019

NormanJohn6

    How do you find accents on android mobile keyboard?

    February 13, 2019

Temitope212435

    Non,je suis une femme

    March 22, 2019

Temitope212435

    Non,Je suis une femme

    March 22, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.