1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, I am a boy."

"No, I am a boy."

Translation:Non, je suis un garçon.

April 13, 2018

25 Comments


Jeffrey893223

i cant change the accent


Merseagirl

I can't either, I'm just putting up with it moaning at me each time. I have noticed in other people's comments that they can!!


GopiGandhi1

What's the difference between 'un' and 'une' ?


mike953869

Un is mascue. Une is feminine


alemapache

Un is for male, une is for female


TrangNguye364561

Woww, difficult for study French


Nick160096

une is used for woman and girl's and un for men and boys. Its like this in a lot of languages besides english :)


lunaCat0221

Why dont they capitalize "je" I know grammer is different, but shouldn't something that means "I" be capitalized?


ycUvuSap

No, that is an English peculiarity, probably due to the word being so short (only one letter). Note how "me" and "mine" are not capitalized. Also, in Danish, where "I" means you (plural), it is also capitalized.


SandyMille17

I tapped enter by mistake


[deactivated user]

    but im a girl


GeorgiaAtThrive

    Its just an example


Elliyana.A

    They use it to learn simple sentences...


MargaritaS601822

    In English we don’t say 1 boy, we said a boy


SaraBear88

    well excuse me but i thought that the sentence said i am 'a' boy with best not un because i learned with the est!!


maria59138

    It's so hard.I can't understand the accent


JeanMaynar

    Can not change accent


NormanJohn6

    How do you find accents on android mobile keyboard?


Mattattakapro

    nice for this chap to confirm his gender


Temitope212435

    Non,je suis une femme


Temitope212435

    Non,Je suis une femme

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.