"My mother has many grandchildren."

Translation:Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel.

11 months ago

9 Comments


SKT_Peanutbutter

Enkel is neuter, why viele??

11 months ago

a_ae_f

_ Male: der Enkel, die Enkel

(also, but not common: der Enkelsohn, die Enkelsöhne)

_ Female: die Enkelin, die Enkelinnen

(also, but not common: die Enkeltochter, die Enkeltöchter)

_ Neutral: das Enkelkind, die Enkelkinder


Joke: If a german grandmother is moaning about her 'dicke Enkel', she probably means her swollen ankles, not her fat grandchildren. ;)

('der Enkel' is also a regional word for 'der Fußknöchel' ('the ankle').)

11 months ago

SKT_Peanutbutter

Thanks!

11 months ago

quis_lib_duo

(der) Enkel is a masc. noun.; plural nom. is (die) Enkel.

many = viele

11 months ago

SKT_Peanutbutter

Thanks, I remembered it after the lesson...

11 months ago

jami.saich

Viel=much

Viele= many

Refer to tips and notes of Questions lesson.

6 months ago

Bill763190

Why enkel tjought that was grandson

1 day ago

F4V9XR

Why 'Enkel'? What makes it masculine in this case?

just now

alireza267178

What is different between großeltern and enkel

2 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.