1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My mother has many grandchil…

"My mother has many grandchildren."

Translation:Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel.

April 13, 2018

26 Comments


Jeff-in-Hamp

"Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel." Is not "Meine Mutter hat viele Enkelkinder." also correct? If not, why?


Langohr_

It is correct and it is accepted.


DjoALx

Why not viele Enkelin?


IanisDonic

Enekelin is granddaughter And the sentence would translate to "My grandmother has a lot of granddaughter" In order to say "My mother has many grandchildren" you need to put the male version of this word which is Enkel and it translated to grandchild/grandson and grandchildren/grandsons


Phylex

Shouldn't "Meine Mama hat viele enkel." be correct as well?


IanisDonic

Unlike in English the formal (mother) and informal( mom) words aren't interchangeable, in German you would never call someone papa or mama unless you're very close relatives.


OneAndLonely

Close relatives? Like a mother or father close?


SKT_Peanutbutter

Enkel is neuter, why viele??


a_ae_f

_ Male: der Enkel, die Enkel

(also, but not common: der Enkelsohn, die Enkelsöhne)

_ Female: die Enkelin, die Enkelinnen

(also, but not common: die Enkeltochter, die Enkeltöchter)

_ Neutral: das Enkelkind, die Enkelkinder


Joke: If a german grandmother is moaning about her 'dicke Enkel', she probably means her swollen ankles, not her fat grandchildren. ;)

('der Enkel' is also a regional word for 'der Fußknöchel' ('the ankle').)


jami.saich

Viel=much

Viele= many

Refer to tips and notes of Questions lesson.


quis_lib_duo

(der) Enkel is a masc. noun.; plural nom. is (die) Enkel.

many = viele


SKT_Peanutbutter

Thanks, I remembered it after the lesson...


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Why 'Enkel'? What makes it masculine in this case?


IanisDonic

I think you're getting confused by Enkel and Enkelin these are 2 different words

der Enkeldie Enkel which means grandchild/grandson and grandchildren/grandsons

and die Enkelin die Enkelinnen that means granddaughter and granddaughters


Heinrich600315

Grandson, grandchildren the same German word??


Girlcatlove1524

They both are called 'Enkel' yes.


alireza267178

What is different between großeltern and enkel


Simon_Lock

Großeltern seems to be grand-"parents" and enkel is grand-"children".


Bill763190

Why enkel tjought that was grandson


IanisDonic

enkel is both grandson and grandchild you have to understand this by context.


wsiev13

"Meine Mutter hat viele Enkel." Is not "Meine Mutter hat viele Enkelkinder." also correct? If not, why?


maxutaxu

oh so enkel is both grandchildren and grandson


ChristopherRod91

Yep. It’s confusing. They should probably start out by teaching you EnkelKinder for grandchildren since German uses compound words in just about everything. I studied abroad in Germany, I realized that while in the US text books were 500 pages, their textbooks were almost twice as long but it was the exact same book only translated.


ChristopherRod91

Why is “Meine Mama hat viele Enkel” not accepted?


IanisDonic

Unlike in English the formal (mother) and informal (mom) words aren't interchangeable, in German you would never call someone papa or mama unless you're very close relatives.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.