"Jesus is walking over the sea."

Translation:Jesus läuft über das Meer.

April 13, 2018

9 Comments


Will709432

Wondering why this isn't dem Meer. From Google'The preposition über is used with accusative case if the verb shows movement from one place to another, whereas it is used with dative case if the verb shows location'

So am I right in thinking that dem Meer would mean walking "over/above" the sea, floating maybe, but das Meer means crossing it?

February 16, 2019

bbc200

Hi! Read here what mizinamo says. It may help you. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11088431

February 20, 2019

Vedran161284

Jesus nailed it : )

February 24, 2019

IsAaCaMa

Agreed!

May 9, 2019

Kelikaku

I do not think this website is
an appropriate forum for this
subject matter.
בס״ד

July 5, 2019

Pistensau

Just when you thought you were safe from religious nonsense, now even duo is trying to shove it down your throat. Incredible. I expected more from this site.

August 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.