1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes enfants ont de jolis cha…

"Mes enfants ont de jolis chatons à vendre."

Translation:My children have lovely kittens to sell.

April 13, 2018

17 Comments


Betsy134556

Where I live, you don't sell kittens, no matter how cute; you beg people to take them off your hands gratuitement.


CSA_GW

Exactly! Kids never sell them. It is only the stores who "sell" puppies or kittens.


MaryAnne993219

"Cute" is the word I used in my translation and it was not accepted; yet in English it seems to be the better adjective.


Prot194793

I put "my kids have lovely kittens for sale" instead of "to sell." I feel like my answer should be accepted. The meaning is the same.


Trofaste

"for sale" is accepted, your sentence was marked wrong because of "kids", whatever Duo may have underlined (the algorithm is notoriously bad at underlining the right thing). That's because "kids" is "gamin(e)s", while "enfants" is "children".


piguy3

The new course team obviously view this matter differently. "kids" seems broadly accepted for "enfants" in the newly-added sentences and sometimes is even the suggested translation.

For now, it's a messy inconsistency.


Peter724589

Thanks, La Mariette. Good point.


Roye589765

Why is it "à vendre" and not "de vendre"?


ByronneKam

Why is there 'de'?


La_Mariette

"De" = "some". Because it is followed by an adjective, we use "de". Otherwise it would be "du", "de la" or "des". As I understand it, you can't really have a noun (ever?) without an article of some sort.


KarenSpark5

Could somebody please explain to me the audible differences between 'de' and 'deux'? I thought that they had two lovely kittens to sell.


nanettenel

We know how it is supposed to sound, she just does not say it very well.


Roody-Roo

Somebody posted a fantastic video about this. Unfortunately I can't find the link right now. :(

The summary was that in modern Parisian French, the difference in pronouncing de versus deux is almost gone. If anything, de is pronounced a little more softly, but with the same vowel sound as deux.


Peter724589

how can you tell 'jolis chatons' is plural? it could be 'de joli chaton a vendre", sounds the same?


La_Mariette

"De" here means some/a few. "A few pretty cat" does not make sense. If it was singular, it would be "un", not "de".


Tom419655

The male voice is dropping the last syllable in enfants here -- it sounds like "mes enf ont de jolis..." Is that sort of thing common, or is it an error? The female voice is much clearer with an audible liaison, and the female voice is usually the one I have the most difficulty with.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.