"Mes enfants ont de jolis chatons à vendre."

Translation:My children have lovely kittens to sell.

April 13, 2018

24 Comments


Prot194793

I put "my kids have lovely kittens for sale" instead of "to sell." I feel like my answer should be accepted. The meaning is the same.

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

"for sale" is accepted, your sentence was marked wrong because of "kids", whatever Duo may have underlined (the algorithm is notoriously bad at underlining the right thing). That's because "kids" is "gamin(e)s", while "enfants" is "children".

April 13, 2018

CSA_GW

not really. Today is 2018-11-04:

my children have lovely kittens for sell

was rejected.

November 4, 2018

La_Mariette

It should be "for sale", though, not "for sell"?

November 5, 2018

CSA_GW

ops, you are right! I had typo.

November 5, 2018

Betsy134556

Where I live, you don't sell kittens, no matter how cute; you beg people to take them off your hands gratuitement.

July 21, 2018

CSA_GW

Exactly! Kids never sell them. It is only the stores who "sell" puppies or kittens.

November 4, 2018

KarenSpark5

Families in England sell kittens and puppies all the time.

January 2, 2019

MaryAnne993219

"Cute" is the word I used in my translation and it was not accepted; yet in English it seems to be the better adjective.

December 17, 2018

Peter724589

Thanks, La Mariette. Good point.

January 15, 2019

ByronneKam

Why is there 'de'?

July 12, 2018

La_Mariette

"De" = "some". Because it is followed by an adjective, we use "de". Otherwise it would be "du", "de la" or "des". As I understand it, you can't really have a noun (ever?) without an article of some sort.

July 15, 2018

KarenSpark5

Could somebody please explain to me the audible differences between 'de' and 'deux'? I thought that they had two lovely kittens to sell.

January 2, 2019

nanettenel

We know how it is supposed to sound, she just does not say it very well.

March 1, 2019

Roody-Roo

Somebody posted a fantastic video about this. Unfortunately I can't find the link right now. :(

The summary was that in modern Parisian French, the difference in pronouncing de versus deux is almost gone. If anything, de is pronounced a little more softly, but with the same vowel sound as deux.

April 23, 2019

Peter724589

how can you tell 'jolis chatons' is plural? it could be 'de joli chaton a vendre", sounds the same?

January 15, 2019

La_Mariette

"De" here means some/a few. "A few pretty cat" does not make sense. If it was singular, it would be "un", not "de".

January 15, 2019

Roye589765

Why is it "à vendre" and not "de vendre"?

March 15, 2019

Tom419655

The male voice is dropping the last syllable in enfants here -- it sounds like "mes enf ont de jolis..." Is that sort of thing common, or is it an error? The female voice is much clearer with an audible liaison, and the female voice is usually the one I have the most difficulty with.

March 21, 2019

Prot194793

Also shouldn't kids be accepted as well as children? The second time it marked me wrong for using kids.

April 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • gamin(e)s = kids
  • enfant(e)s = children
May 15, 2018

Prot194793

I know gamins vs. enfants. I guess I was translating it into conversational American English. I would say, "Are the kids asleep" instead of "Are the children asleep" or "Please pick up the kids from school" instead of "Please pick up the children from school." Children to my ear sounds very formal. In conversational English we almost always use "kids." So when they asked me to translate the sentence, I wrote it how I would say it: "My kids have lovely kittens for sale."

May 15, 2018

Anne49700

Children isn't considered formal in South Africa or England, just usual. Some children find the term 'kids' disrespectful. My three year old was horrified when she heard someone refer to a child as a baby goat.

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.