"Do they know the book?"

Translation:Kennen sie das Buch?

April 13, 2018

8 Comments


Triunn_Maegin

Scrolling knows the word for Do is Macht.

Why does the translation completely omit the word 'Do'?

A direct translations read "Know of they the book' or 'Know they the book?'

I guess I am just in general confused by this sentence when it's in German.

May 7, 2018

narion_k

The word "do" in this sentence is just an auxiliary verb used in English to form a question. German does not use auxiliary verbs to form questions, so you omit them when translating from English to German. As such, a word-for-word translation doesn't work very well here.

May 15, 2018

TheBorga

When I make sense of the German sentence structure for myself a more reasonable direct translation would be..

"Know them (about/of) the book?" rather than "they".

This seems to be the easiest way I can see to understand and remember the way the sentences in German are formed.

Another example might be..

"Magst du das buch?" as "Like you the book?".

In any case here putting the verb (know/like) before the pronoun (them/you) changes the sentence into a question without the need for another word ("Do").

Those clever Germans >:)

Aye

June 13, 2018

Noelle358367

Why not "kennen sie den buch?" Buch in this sentence is an indirect masculine noun, so den must be used, but why das?

January 10, 2019

duoREE93

Kann Mann sagt "Wissen Sie das Buch"?

April 13, 2018

a_ae_f

Nein, das kann man nicht sagen. You can't say that in German. Das macht keinen Sinn. It makes no sense.

And in this sentence the 'sie' means 'they', not 'you' (The polite 'you' is 'Sie' with capital 'S').

You could say:

'Wissen sie (irgend)etwas ├╝ber das Buch?' 'Do they know anything about the book?'

'Wissen sie von dem Buch?' 'Do they know about the book?'

April 13, 2018

Hfzddn

why "kennst du das buch" is not accepted?

December 9, 2018

Noelle358367

Because that there would be "do you know the book." "They" is plural, so the correct translation for this would be "Kennen sie das buch?"

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.