"tInbe' 'oH."

Translation:It is not big.

April 13, 2018

6 Comments


AbnormalHuman

'oH? what does it mean? just it?

April 13, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Yes, 'oH is the pronoun that means "it."

April 13, 2018

david5604

There was a previous question that asked to translate "It is not big. It is small". The answer to that was tInbe'. mach. Would you have added the 'oH then?

April 22, 2018

mizinamo

Both are fine.

"it is not big" could be tInbe' or tInbe' 'oH.

Since the verb prefix identifies the subject and the object, pronouns are often not necessary and can be left out or put in as you wish.

Though with third-person subjects or objects, using a pronoun can be useful to distinguish between ghaH "he, she, him, her" on the one hand and 'oH "it" on the other, or between chaH "they, them" (plural of ghaH) on the one hand and bIH "they, them" (plural of 'oH) on the other.

So tInbe' could mean not only "it is not big" but also "he is not big, she is not big, they are not big". tInbe' 'oH can only mean "it is not big".

April 22, 2018

RexSettle

I did not hear " 'oH " on the recording today

June 16, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.