1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tInbe' 'oH."

"tInbe' 'oH."

Translation:It is not big.

April 13, 2018

7 Comments


AbnormalHuman

'oH? what does it mean? just it?


DavidTrimb3

Yes, 'oH is the pronoun that means "it."


david5604

There was a previous question that asked to translate "It is not big. It is small". The answer to that was tInbe'. mach. Would you have added the 'oH then?


mizinamo

Both are fine.

"it is not big" could be tInbe' or tInbe' 'oH.

Since the verb prefix identifies the subject and the object, pronouns are often not necessary and can be left out or put in as you wish.

Though with third-person subjects or objects, using a pronoun can be useful to distinguish between ghaH "he, she, him, her" on the one hand and 'oH "it" on the other, or between chaH "they, them" (plural of ghaH) on the one hand and bIH "they, them" (plural of 'oH) on the other.

So tInbe' could mean not only "it is not big" but also "he is not big, she is not big, they are not big". tInbe' 'oH can only mean "it is not big".


Carl541076

what is the part thats says its a negative sentence?? or is the verb just "to not be big"???


jdmcowan

tIn means "to be big". -be' is a verb suffix which makes the sentence negative.

An explanation is given in the Tips, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, Duolingo has hidden the Tips, so I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will show you the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.