"The girl lifts up the baby."

Translation:La niña levanta al bebé.

8 months ago

8 Comments


PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Why al bebé and not el bebé

7 months ago

kurtla
kurtla

Because it is a el bebé (personal a) and a+el is al

5 months ago

Craig877964

Ahhhh sí. ¡Gracias kurtla!

4 months ago

Craig877964

Hello PegWhitman: I also would like to know.

6 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Lo acabo de reportar (9/06/18)

6 months ago

tallandtree

Why is la niña elevada al bebé marked wrong?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because the conjugation is wrong. The verb elevada is the Participio pasado (Past participle) of the verb elevar = to lift up/to elevate. Your sentenced would be back-translated as The lifted/elevated girl the baby

8 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

En este caso se puede usar el verbo alzar?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.