"The girl lifts up the baby."

Translation:La niña levanta al bebé.

April 13, 2018

8 Comments


PegWhitman

Why al bebé and not el bebé

May 8, 2018

kurtla

Because it is a el bebé (personal a) and a+el is al

July 13, 2018

Craig877964

Ahhhh sí. ¡Gracias kurtla!

July 15, 2018

Craig877964

Hello PegWhitman: I also would like to know.

May 29, 2018

tallandtree

Why is la niña elevada al bebé marked wrong?

April 13, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because the conjugation is wrong. The verb elevada is the Participio pasado (Past participle) of the verb elevar = to lift up/to elevate. Your sentenced would be back-translated as The lifted/elevated girl the baby

April 13, 2018

ChrisScafe

En este caso se puede usar el verbo alzar?

November 8, 2018

Savethegaywhales

So not reflective in this case, I suppose that should have been clear to me. lol

January 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.