Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl lifts up the baby."

Translation:La niña levanta al bebé.

6 months ago

7 Comments


PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Why al bebé and not el bebé

5 months ago

kurtla
kurtla

Because it is a el bebé (personal a) and a+el is al

3 months ago

Craig877964

Ahhhh sí. ¡Gracias kurtla!

3 months ago

Craig877964

Hello PegWhitman: I also would like to know.

4 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Lo acabo de reportar (9/06/18)

4 months ago

tallandtree

Why is la niña elevada al bebé marked wrong?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because the conjugation is wrong. The verb elevada is the Participio pasado (Past participle) of the verb elevar = to lift up/to elevate. Your sentenced would be back-translated as The lifted/elevated girl the baby

6 months ago