1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating jam."

"The children are eating jam."

Translation:Les enfants mangent de la confiture.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChristineG782005

I thought I'd figured out when to use de and when to use la or le. I don't understand why we need la when there's no 'the' in the English version.

May 14, 2018

_Hooligan_

It seems to me that in French you would say "I am eating some jam" while in English the "some" is often omitted.

May 23, 2018

Stuart684274

When do I use de and when du

April 17, 2018

applesarenice

Why are they eating plain jam? First the butter now this...

August 7, 2018

aghurley6

What's the diffference between "de la" and "du?"

April 13, 2018

AmineHadji1

de la comes before feminine nouns, and du before masculine nouns.

April 13, 2018

Prettytash1

How could you tell that this phrase is feminine

June 24, 2018

ElcirmondFJ

Look at the noun. All nouns in French has gender masculine or feminine. Gender of some nouns either make sense (homme, femme) but others don't. (personne, victime are always feminine)

It is almost IMPOSSIBLE to identify noun gender. (need lots of reading and with the help of dictionary) however the rule of thumb:

the spelling of masculine nouns usually ends in -age and -eau the spelling of feminine nouns usually ends in -ée, -ion and -té

But rules are meant to be broken...

feminine: cage, image, nage, page, plage, rage, eau, peau masculine: lycée, musée, avion, bastion, billion, million, lion, scion, comité, invité

June 27, 2018

OchiengOneko

i dont understand when im supposed to use mange, mangeons, mangent and so on and so forth

June 25, 2018

ElcirmondFJ

It's the verb conjugation. Have a look at this. http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/verbs/table/manger.html#.WzNMoSPmjN4

June 27, 2018

JamesManle3

The verb has to agree with the person and number of the subject. Person is the difference between I am, you are, etc. In French all verbs do this, whereas it's only "to be" that does in English.

August 23, 2018

caitlin768687

forgot to use de. I am honestly disappointed.

September 5, 2018

IsobellaKD

after reading the comments im still unclear on why you can't just say "de" instead of "de la"?

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.