1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating jam."

"The children are eating jam."

Translation:Les enfants mangent de la confiture.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


ChristineG782005

I thought I'd figured out when to use de and when to use la or le. I don't understand why we need la when there's no 'the' in the English version.


_Hooligan_

It seems to me that in French you would say "I am eating some jam" while in English the "some" is often omitted.


Stuart684274

When do I use de and when du


applesarenice

Why are they eating plain jam? First the butter now this...


aghurley6

What's the diffference between "de la" and "du?"


AmineHadji1

de la comes before feminine nouns, and du before masculine nouns.


Prettytash1

How could you tell that this phrase is feminine


ElcirmondFJ

Look at the noun. All nouns in French has gender masculine or feminine. Gender of some nouns either make sense (homme, femme) but others don't. (personne, victime are always feminine)

It is almost IMPOSSIBLE to identify noun gender. (need lots of reading and with the help of dictionary) however the rule of thumb:

the spelling of masculine nouns usually ends in -age and -eau the spelling of feminine nouns usually ends in -ée, -ion and -té

But rules are meant to be broken...

feminine: cage, image, nage, page, plage, rage, eau, peau masculine: lycée, musée, avion, bastion, billion, million, lion, scion, comité, invité


OchiengOneko

i dont understand when im supposed to use mange, mangeons, mangent and so on and so forth


JamesManle3

The verb has to agree with the person and number of the subject. Person is the difference between I am, you are, etc. In French all verbs do this, whereas it's only "to be" that does in English.


caitlin768687

forgot to use de. I am honestly disappointed.


IsobellaKD

after reading the comments im still unclear on why you can't just say "de" instead of "de la"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.