1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He will have sent the medici…

"He will have sent the medicine."

Translation:Él habrá enviado la medicina.

April 13, 2018

12 Comments


Marie282520

Why does the "él" need to be there on this one?


Anita98586

You are correct. el is NOT necessary, in fact, aren't we learning that it is PREFERABLE to NOT include it. I was told you sound like a foreigner if you put the pronouns in. So, please report it. Eventually duo will make the correction to their database.


Orelion

To clarify the pronouns help identify the subject and changes in subjects. there is no need to restate the same subject so pronouns are often dropped then.


tolunayo

Since it is 3rd person singular the same verb conjugation is used for he, she, it and formal you (usted) and unless the person was established from the context previously, you need to include it to make it clear who you are talking about.


Blaabloop

Do you use this like he will have sent the medicine by then


Aidanmartin3

Why did it say I had a typo in the sentence "él habrá enviado el medicamiento"?


Katie879572

Why doesn't Él habrá envió la medicina work?


ShekharKar2

Can i replace enviado with 'mando'? If no, why?


tolunayo

No, the participle of mandar is mandado.

Mando is the conjugation of mandar for presente (first person singular).
Mandó is the conjugation of mandar for pretérito indefinido (3rd person singular)

https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/mandar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.