Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He will have sent the medicine."

Translation:Él habrá enviado la medicina.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Marie282520

Why does the "él" need to be there on this one?

5 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

You are correct. el is NOT necessary, in fact, aren't we learning that it is PREFERABLE to NOT include it. I was told you sound like a foreigner if you put the pronouns in. So, please report it. Eventually duo will make the correction to their database.

3 months ago

Marie282520

Why does the "él" need to be there on this one?

5 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

report it, six times if necessary!

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

i also reported it... el is NOT necessary, in fact, aren't we learning that it is PREFERABLE to NOT include it. I was told you sound like a foreigner if you put the pronouns in.

3 months ago

Rogcha22
Rogcha22Plus

It's not necessary here, but you can put the pronouns sometimes..for emphasis or clarity for example. The natives do this sometimes. But if the subject is obvious and you don't want to emphasize the word, it should be omitted.

You'll see it in reflexive pronouns too when someone wants to add a little emphasis. "Te quiero a ti" for example to say "I love you"

2 months ago