"灯在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is the light?

April 13, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hallojanelle

Doesn't 灯 also mean lamp?


BZH1423

That is how the word originated. Lamps/lanterns were the only source of light, but later on electricity and electric lights got invented. Chinese just used the same word for a light source from before and applied it to the new electric lights.


Kivolamuzikisto

Just like the English, this can have many meanings depending on context: where is the light coming from, where is the light bulb, where is the light fixture, where is the light switch?


Mrsaiz

Depending on the context. Right


Fekkezaum

"Where is the light switch?" was not accepted. Should it?


Melody423394

I wanted to know the difference between 哪儿 and 哪里. Not seeing it here, I looked it up and found this: https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/9131/%E5%93%AA%E5%84%BF-vs-%E5%93%AA%E9%87%8C-difference-in-meaning. There are aother explanations but I didn’t look further.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.