"灯在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is the light?

April 13, 2018

3 Comments


hallojanelle

Doesn't 灯 also mean lamp?

June 23, 2018

BZH1423

That is how the word originated. Lamps/lanterns were the only source of light, but later on electricity and electric lights got invented. Chinese just used the same word for a light source from before and applied it to the new electric lights.

January 5, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Just like the English, this can have many meanings depending on context: where is the light coming from, where is the light bulb, where is the light fixture, where is the light switch?

May 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.