"We already finished eating the dessert."

Translation:我们已经吃完了甜点。

April 13, 2018

6 Comments


PIEROS16

would it be a problem to place 了 after the object in this sentence? is it more/less natural? cause it was rejected

June 1, 2018

Zfe10

我们已经吃完甜点了 should be accepted. reported at 2018-8-17

August 17, 2018

Vvp1001

Why 吃 goes before 完?

April 13, 2018

sirdanilot

Why not 我们已经吃了甜点。

What does 完 do here?

September 4, 2018

Matt322653

完 means "finished."

November 28, 2018

George792719

I think it would be perfectly OK to just use just 吃了. Especially if the 甜点 follows the 了. I guess the 完 only enforces the point more.

July 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.