1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We already finished eating t…

"We already finished eating the dessert."

Translation:我们已经吃完了甜点。

April 13, 2018

15 Comments


PIEROS16

would it be a problem to place 了 after the object in this sentence? is it more/less natural? cause it was rejected


Artm4s

Accepted 25/02/2020.


Phil891051

Would be interesting to know on the question, even if not now accepted


Vvp1001

Why 吃 goes before 完?


Artm4s

"wán" always goes after the verb.


Zfe10

我们已经吃完甜点了 should be accepted. reported at 2018-8-17


o-chefe

Are both 完 and 了 needed? What would it mean to use only 完?


CinnamonTe1

吃完 - finishing dessert
吃完了 - finished dessert

skill/zs/Dining-3/tips


sirdanilot

Why not 我们已经吃了甜点。

What does 完 do here?


Matt322653

完 means "finished."


George792719

I think it would be perfectly OK to just use just 吃了. Especially if the 甜点 follows the 了. I guess the 完 only enforces the point more.


Andrew162812

You can actually omit it and still get it right (10/17/2020)


MasonEM

What's wrong with 我們已經吃甜點完了???


Gabrielle145359

The resultative complement 完 needs to go right after the verb 吃.


StephanusG1

The English should be 'we have already finished…' in the absence of any time marker.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.