1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho già fatto colazione."

"Ho già fatto colazione."

Translation:I have already had breakfast.

March 22, 2013

44 Comments


peter2108

How do you say "I have already made breakfast"?


mukkapazza

You could go with "preparare": Ho già preparato la colazione.


a-muktar

You can use "fare" too?


yogagirl777

ho gia fatto il colazione would be "made breakfast". The article "il" changes it


anthonycat1634

eh no. colazione is a female. La colazione


EstelleTweedie

That's what I said and it was accepted. So how do you know the difference??


GraemeJeal

Having already had "É fatto" as it is done, I put "I have already made breakfast" which was accepted.


MJavbp

It was not accepted today, May 30, 2019


HydraBianca

We really need some more tenses in the 'conjugate' hints


alice61

"I have had breakfast already "wasn't accepted not sure why


SandyDerau

I already have had breakfast" was not accepted either. Both are perfectly good American English. Doesn't make sense to me either why they are not accepted. Can anyone help?


ZuMako8_Momo

They probably do not have all of the possible placements of the adverb in the sentence registered in the database. I would just report it. :)


SpiderHam

Is this the same as "ho già avuto colazione" or is this improper grammatically?


pierreduo

Can anybody answer this? I would like to know as well. Grazie


il-deca

No, it's improper. The only right sentence is "ho già fatto colazione" to mean you had breakfast.

"Ho già preparato la colazione" is "I have already prepared breakfast".

"Fare colazione" means to eat; "preparare la colazione" means to work. They make the same difference that there's between the guest and the waiter...


Alex_Kinsey

Yeah, I've studied a lot of languages and English is the only one I know that uses the verb to have to mean to eat or to drink


D.Chatzis

I understand this sentence totally. In greek it's exactly like this. I have already had breakfast. = I have already eaten breakfast.


ZuMako8_Momo

How would you say "I just had breakfast."?


anthonycat1634

Ho appena fatto colazione


ToddDowty

Anyone able to explain why "I have already made breakfast" is marked wrong?


Davidfreesefan23

This sounded a lot like "Oggi fatto colazione", which I believe is also a valid Italian sentence (Today I had breakfast).


yogagirl777

I think it would be ... oggi ho fatto colazione


ZuMako8_Momo

@yogagirl777 is right. You cannot use the past participle without the auxiliary verb. That would be like saying "Today eaten breakfast" in English; you must include the auxiliary "(I) have [eaten breakfast]."


ancona06

Is it "fatta" if a woman is speaking?


il-deca

No, it remains "fatto", regardless of who is speaking. When you specify what you did, it is always "fatto"; when you refer to it without specifying it, it is "fatta" or "fatto" following the gender of what you did.

I explain: "Laura, hai fatto colazione?" - "Sì, l'ho fatta / Sì, ho fatto colazione".

Hope you understand, it's not easy to explain


ancona06

Could you perhaps give me an example of when Laura would use "fatta"?


ancona06

Ah, only now I see "Sì, l'ho fatta" - here she did use "fatta"....hm, you are right it is difficult!!!


SeanScozzese

You got me for an extra L in colazione?

You guys are getting strict...


ZuMako8_Momo

In all fairness, double consonants do make the difference (and are pronounced differently): «nonno, nonna» = "grandfather, grandmother," but «nono, nona» = "ninth." And let's not even get into the matter with "pens."


SeanScozzese

I get it. But they've let me away with that kind of thing before in other words. It's just frustrating when you know the answer, lol.


Bepe0

i had breakfast already is perfectly good english and should be accepted


EstelleTweedie

With the adverb "already" you do need a perfect tense....so "have had" would be preferable.


AnilMonga

I have already breakfasted?


SandyDerau

Breakfast is not a verb in English. But certainly, if you were to say that you have breakfasted, anyone would know what you meant.


Hubertine8

"I already have had breakfast ",is as good as, "I have already had breakfast!" pay attention, because you count that error


Bricksheffield

Could 'I already have had breakfast' be a viable answer.


ZuMako8_Momo

In perfect tenses in English, the adverb generally comes before the past participle, so it should be "... have already had...."


nikom853445

I put "I have already made breakfast" is marked wrong but one of these comments by GraemeJeal posted 8 months ago said DLG accepted it. I am confused!


Elena75121

I don't understand why does the verb "to make" suddenly becomes "to have" in this sentence.


ronscopa

Already had breakfsst and already made breakfast SHOULD be correct here!


Dude699075

I put "I already have had breakfast" and it was denied. Seems like that should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.