"Ho già fatto colazione."

Translation:I have already had breakfast.

March 22, 2013

52 Comments


peter2108

How do you say "I have already made breakfast"?

April 10, 2013

mukkapazza

You could go with "preparare": Ho già preparato la colazione.

April 10, 2013

a-muktar

You can use "fare" too?

December 26, 2014

Berto29441

"fare" colazione" means to eat/drink what is prepared for breakfast, "preparare" means to warm the milk/coffee, to put on the table jam, butter ect.

December 5, 2015

a-muktar

Thank you for the swift reply!

December 5, 2015

Berto29441

it was a pleasure

December 6, 2015

yogagirl777

ho gia fatto il colazione would be "made breakfast". The article "il" changes it

March 8, 2015

anthonycat1634

eh no. colazione is a female. La colazione

July 30, 2015

EstelleTweedie

THANKS!

March 8, 2015

EstelleTweedie

That's what I said and it was accepted. So how do you know the difference??

August 10, 2014

GraemeJeal

Having already had "É fatto" as it is done, I put "I have already made breakfast" which was accepted.

August 15, 2018

alice61

"I have had breakfast already "wasn't accepted not sure why

February 6, 2015

SandyDerau

I already have had breakfast" was not accepted either. Both are perfectly good American English. Doesn't make sense to me either why they are not accepted. Can anyone help?

June 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

They probably do not have all of the possible placements of the adverb in the sentence registered in the database. I would just report it. :)

June 23, 2015

HydraBianca

We really need some more tenses in the 'conjugate' hints

October 3, 2014

SpiderHam

Is this the same as "ho già avuto colazione" or is this improper grammatically?

October 9, 2014

pierreduo

Can anybody answer this? I would like to know as well. Grazie

February 16, 2015

il-deca

No, it's improper. The only right sentence is "ho già fatto colazione" to mean you had breakfast.

"Ho già preparato la colazione" is "I have already prepared breakfast".

"Fare colazione" means to eat; "preparare la colazione" means to work. They make the same difference that there's between the guest and the waiter...

June 26, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Yeah, I've studied a lot of languages and English is the only one I know that uses the verb to have to mean to eat or to drink

November 13, 2015

Neowilke

Thanks!!! :D

July 23, 2015

D.Chatzis

I understand this sentence totally. In greek it's exactly like this. I have already had breakfast. = I have already eaten breakfast.

December 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

How would you say "I just had breakfast."?

April 11, 2015

anthonycat1634

Ho appena fatto colazione

July 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie! :)

August 11, 2015

ToddDowty

Anyone able to explain why "I have already made breakfast" is marked wrong?

February 26, 2019

Davidfreesefan23

This sounded a lot like "Oggi fatto colazione", which I believe is also a valid Italian sentence (Today I had breakfast).

May 13, 2015

yogagirl777

I think it would be ... oggi ho fatto colazione

May 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

@yogagirl777 is right. You cannot use the past participle without the auxiliary verb. That would be like saying "Today eaten breakfast" in English; you must include the auxiliary "(I) have [eaten breakfast]."

May 14, 2015

ancona06

Is it "fatta" if a woman is speaking?

October 18, 2015

il-deca

No, it remains "fatto", regardless of who is speaking. When you specify what you did, it is always "fatto"; when you refer to it without specifying it, it is "fatta" or "fatto" following the gender of what you did.

I explain: "Laura, hai fatto colazione?" - "Sì, l'ho fatta / Sì, ho fatto colazione".

Hope you understand, it's not easy to explain

October 18, 2015

ancona06

Could you perhaps give me an example of when Laura would use "fatta"?

December 6, 2015

ancona06

Ah, only now I see "Sì, l'ho fatta" - here she did use "fatta"....hm, you are right it is difficult!!!

December 6, 2015

Berto29441

May I try? With the auxiliary verb "avere", the past participle is always in the masculine form (here:"fatto"), except if it refers to a feminine pronoun (here: "l'=la", because "colazione", is feminine). So "ho fattO colazione e l'ho fattA abbondante" (= I made the action of having breakfast and it was a generous one). Another example: "Ho mangiatO le mele e le (pronoun) ho trovatE ("trovati" would be wrong) molto buone". This is the simplest rule that can be given. But if you read this link: http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/accordo-pa , you'll find that this is "a thorny problem" also for the Italians, but if you follow "my" rule, you will never be wrong. Have a good day

December 6, 2015

il-deca

Great, a non-easy explanation made easy 8-) Complimenti!

December 6, 2015

Berto29441

Thanks! Very kind of you. (But what does 8-) mean?)

December 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Berto29441, 8-) is a smiley face. The 8 is the eyes or eyeglasses, the - is the nose, and the ) is the mouth.

December 6, 2015

Berto29441

this one is not among the duolingo languages 8-) !! (Thanks, very kind)

December 6, 2015

seanhmcann

You got me for an extra L in colazione?

You guys are getting strict...

October 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In all fairness, double consonants do make the difference (and are pronounced differently): «nonno, nonna» = "grandfather, grandmother," but «nono, nona» = "ninth." And let's not even get into the matter with "pens."

October 27, 2015

seanhmcann

I get it. But they've let me away with that kind of thing before in other words. It's just frustrating when you know the answer, lol.

October 27, 2015

Bepe0

i had breakfast already is perfectly good english and should be accepted

February 12, 2018

Berto29441

Strange that E. has to breakfast and to lunch, but not to dinner!

February 12, 2018

EstelleTweedie

With the adverb "already" you do need a perfect tense....so "have had" would be preferable.

February 12, 2018

AnilMonga

I have already breakfasted?

May 20, 2018

SandyDerau

Breakfast is not a verb in English. But certainly, if you were to say that you have breakfasted, anyone would know what you meant.

May 22, 2018

Berto29441

To breakfast does exist, both in BE and in AE. Do you have a dictionary? Difficult to read previous comments?

May 23, 2018

SandyDerau

Yes, sorry, you are correct. The word "breakfasted" does occur in the dictionary. Excuse my inexcusable ignorance since I have never in my life heard anyone ever use the word as a verb. Should have looked it up first.

May 23, 2018

Berto29441

Errare humanum est! (but not all recognise their errors, as you do. Congratulations).

May 24, 2018

Hubertine8

"I already have had breakfast ",is as good as, "I have already had breakfast!" pay attention, because you count that error

January 26, 2019

Bricksheffield

Could 'I already have had breakfast' be a viable answer.

April 16, 2019

nikom853445

I put "I have already made breakfast" is marked wrong but one of these comments by GraemeJeal posted 8 months ago said DLG accepted it. I am confused!

April 18, 2019

Elena75121

I don't understand why does the verb "to make" suddenly becomes "to have" in this sentence.

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.