"Nice shot!"

Translation:Καλό σουτ!

April 13, 2018

8 Comments


Stergi3

Nice shot could be translated as ωραία βολή or καλή βολή, . the first one being closer to the word nice. Βολή in case of a weapon and shooting with.

April 13, 2018

Artiges_Kind

Won't accept the alternate answer "Ωραία σουτ" despite not actually offering "Καλό", so I am absolutely unable to answer correctly.

April 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both "Ωραίο σουτ" (please note the gender; it's neutral not feminine as you show in your comment) and "καλό σουτ" are accepted. When you say "not actually offering 'Καλό' are you referring to the 'choose the correct word exercise. It would help us clear up any errors if we had more information.

April 13, 2018

Artiges_Kind

Thanks for the correction! But I was indeed referring to the "choose the correct word" exercise, so I didn't really have a choice and had to quit the lesson for now.

April 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

What words were you offered? We have no way of accessing what the computer program chooses to present unless we come across the exercise while doing the lesson. Sometimes we try doing the lesson repeatedly and don't come across that exercise. If you could get a screenshot it would help a lot.

April 13, 2018

Artiges_Kind

I see, I wasn't aware of that. As I said, I quit the lesson in frustration (which was stupid in hindsight), so I can't offer a screenshot. I redid the lesson to see if the combination came up again, but it didn't. The problem however was that I could only pick one adjective, which was Ωραίο, and καλό wasn't even offered.

April 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for clarifying this. It is an error in the system and we'll report it. Many thanks for bringing it to our attention.

April 13, 2018

Artiges_Kind

To sum it up, it kept being being corrected from "Ωραίο σουτ" to "καλό σουτ", but καλό wasn't among the options I could click.

April 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.