1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not know yet."

"I do not know yet."

Translation:Ještě nevím.

April 13, 2018

10 Comments


DpAiHk

By the way, can someone tell me the difference between "znát" and "vědět"?


Janmunroe

Gees, I got both "Jeste" and "nevim" wrong. THAT takes talent!


DpAiHk

Can i use " už nevím "


VladaFu

No, you can't. I tried to explain the difference between ještě and už here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26862763 but not very well I am afraid.


DpAiHk

As I unserstand, už is like a "yet" that you will use in affirmative questions and ještě is used in negative statements, right?


VladaFu

Something like that.


DpAiHk

Thanks for your help, it is really helpful for a beginner like me


_D_O_A_

Can one say "Ještě neznám"? I checked the link, and somehow I feel this might be acceptable - in certain contexts maybe?


endless_sleeper

No, not without an object.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.