"How many people were injured?"

Translation:Combien de gens ont été blessés ?

April 13, 2018

4 Comments


owainphillips

"ont été blessé" = "have been injured" can one say just "ont blessé"?

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

No, that would be something like saying "How many people have casualty". "ont été" is the third person plural form of "être" in compound past, without the "été" it's the third person plural form of "avoir" in present tense.

April 13, 2018

Hrishikesh680728

Would "étaient blessés" be appropriate in the place of ont été blessés?

November 20, 2018

lulularosa

"ont blessé" is active and needs an object: "How many people have injured/hurt the child?" (could a French speaker please comment on whether it is ever actually used this way.)

"on été blessé" is passive "How many people have been injured?"

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.