1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous montrons le joli sac vi…

"Nous montrons le joli sac violet."

Translation:We are showing the lovely purple bag.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


CherylFont1

Why is "We point out the lovely purple bag". not accepted? The sentence "Elle montre une mouche " is interpreted as she points out a fly.


geekwif

Same question here. I'm going to report.


TreasaWilson

My question too. Points out seems to make better sense in English than show in this case.


sabbeline2

Why not “reveal“? It was put in the suggestions. To use “show“ strikes me as awkward since syntactically, that verb absolutely needs an object - either direct or indirect (what/to whom) - and neither is given in this example. (Sorry for waffling)


Trofaste

There is a direct object, "le joli sac violet". "reveal" is technically correct, but... What would it actually mean in this particular sentence? It sounds really weird to me.

By the way, the hints are for the whole course, and often they don't all apply to every sentence. As a general rule the top one will fit, though there are a few exceptions where the automatic ordering (which we can't control) messes up.


JamesTPhillips

They should scrap the female French voice because her words are so badly recorded it's often impossible to hear what she's saying. The male voice is much, much clearer.


Trofaste

For a lot of sentences I'm in full agreement (there are some sentences where the female is better than the male though). Unfortunately, there's nothing we can do about what voices can say what sentences at this point.


JonxNumber1

Is "violet" really pronounced like "zhoh-lay"? That's what the speaker sounds like


InvertedGo

No. It's more like vee-oh-lay.


DelphineTheQueen

Why isn't "We show the cute purple bag" accepted?


Diana88088

why isn't purse accepted?


JoyceGee1

That's American. A purse in England is what you put your money in.


gea123gea

we are using the progressive form only when it is clear that the action is going on at the moment or you (or another) have the intention to do it!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.