"Nous montrons le joli sac violet."

Translation:We are showing the lovely purple bag.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


sabbeline2

Why not “reveal“? It was put in the suggestions. To use “show“ strikes me as awkward since syntactically, that verb absolutely needs an object - either direct or indirect (what/to whom) - and neither is given in this example. (Sorry for waffling)

April 13, 2018

Trofaste

There is a direct object, "le joli sac violet". "reveal" is technically correct, but... What would it actually mean in this particular sentence? It sounds really weird to me.

By the way, the hints are for the whole course, and often they don't all apply to every sentence. As a general rule the top one will fit, though there are a few exceptions where the automatic ordering (which we can't control) messes up.

April 13, 2018

JamesTPhillips

They should scrap the female French voice because her words are so badly recorded it's often impossible to hear what she's saying. The male voice is much, much clearer.

April 14, 2018

Trofaste

For a lot of sentences I'm in full agreement (there are some sentences where the female is better than the male though). Unfortunately, there's nothing we can do about what voices can say what sentences at this point.

April 14, 2018

CherylFont1

Why is "We point out the lovely purple bag". not accepted? The sentence "Elle montre une mouche " is interpreted as she points out a fly.

April 25, 2018

geekwif

Same question here. I'm going to report.

July 2, 2018

TreasaWilson

My question too. Points out seems to make better sense in English than show in this case.

August 27, 2018

JonxNumber1

Is "violet" really pronounced like "zhoh-lay"? That's what the speaker sounds like

October 9, 2018

InvertedGo

No. It's more like vee-oh-lay.

December 22, 2018

DelphineTheQueen

Why isn't "We show the cute purple bag" accepted?

December 13, 2018

Diana88088

why isn't purse accepted?

November 17, 2018

JoyceGee1

That's American. A purse in England is what you put your money in.

February 21, 2019

gea123gea

we are using the progressive form only when it is clear that the action is going on at the moment or you (or another) have the intention to do it!

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.