"Je vais au cinéma."

Translation:I am going to the movie theater.

April 13, 2018

54 Comments


priscillas38918

in England we go to the cinema not the movie theatre

September 24, 2018

Peter00000001

or the pictures, but never the "movie theatre"


Fredel58239

Cinema is an acceptable english word!!


DebraRae2

A cinema and a theatre are different You go to a cinema to watch a film. You go to the theatre to watch people in real life.


Jul.Miko

Do you know what a movie theatre is? It's "the pictures" or "the movies" or "the cinema" not the literal theatre


BitesWhenBitten

It was always my impression that the, "theater" was typically used for movie theaters whereas "theatre" is more closely associated with live performance.


Paul631651

You will look odd if you use "Movie Theatre" when speaking in England. One small downside of this app. In England you would just use "cinema"


NeonBarnOwl

Truthfully as an American I more commonly hear "movies" hardly ever a movie theater unless it's a question like "when does the movie theater open"


Stanpa2

I still go to the pictures. I may be a bit old fashioned but I've never been to a 'movie theatre'.


Arron190

Movie theatre would not be used in English. Cinema would be the correct term. Perhaps American English but that would be a small number of English speakers.


Marcuchito

Cinema would be the correct term in the states as well...


FigTwig

"Movie theater" is quite acceptable in Canada and I'm sure the US too. I don't think that adds up to a small number of English speakers.


Rudra880411

Correct. "Movie Theatre" is both correct and acceptable, it's just not used colloquially.


Olivia916755

Got this wrong for saying "cinema"??? Sorry for being English I suppose??? We just call it that.


dcorney

we go to the pictures


Marilyn821062

In English theatre is the correct spelling not theater


FigTwig

Unless you're American.


RachelSalley

Why is it not "Je vais au le cinéma?" I'm confused why a "le/la" is not needed, but is needed with something like "Je vais à la banque."


Maria971134

''Au'' is à + le. It melts together.


jeff.hendred

“le” in french is the masculine definite article“the”. Where “à” in French means “to”. Therefore The phrase “to the” translates to “au” by putting together ''à + le”, . So keep in mind when one is "going to the" remember ''à + le” translates to “au”. Keep practicing and listening to the speaker to catch this.


JoHUuE

I think theatre should be acceptable enough. To have to specify movie theatre is a little silly


Peter00000001

Theatres are where plays are performed.


Andy959366

And they are films rather than movies....


Michelle415399

I answered "I'm going to the movies theatre" and marked me as incorrect For a "s"?


Marcuchito

I’m sorry. I can’t tell if it’s a joke. “Movies Theater” is not a thing; yes. Because of the “s”.


Michelle415399

Yes, you may be right. But English is not my native language and learning a new language - French - and translating in another foreign language it isn't comfortable. Sometime I focus more on how to write the correct answer in English than in French... in this course.

(There is no course for French with using native language.)


Marcuchito

I understand completely. You are correct, it’s the S. What’s your mother tongue?


Marcuchito

:-) Beautiful language.


Ellen860888

I have answered cinema all this time and now its suddenly movie theater!?


BrendaDowd2

In Ireland cinema is deemed correct. ....it was also correct according to Duo a few lessons ago ♧♧


Jul.Miko

It annoys me how cinema isn't accepted. What nonsense!


MuyisAlade

Is there a rule by which I can determine which words are masculine or féminine ?


Karuna8063

No, you learn the gender articles as you learn the word.


Rose756089

I go to the cinema or the pictures, never the movie theatre I.e.


Victoria946367

I knew the answer but i can not spell to save my life so i always get these questions wrong


Michael865127

Why is it ‘au cinema ‘ not ‘a le (or is it la?) cinema’ ?


Karuna8063

"au" IS how you write and say "a le"


DeenaDesVo

In the US we go to the movie theatre to distinguish it from the theatre which is where one would see a live performance. You either go to the movie theatre or the movies. My problem is when do you use au and when do you use à. I'm finding that confusing.


Maria971134

Au is the fusion of à and le. You use à before la (à la banque) and au when the noun is male (au cinéma = à le cinéma). You will never see à le in French, it always becomes au.


RussellHod2

I agree with the first comment


shayan646255

What is the difference between au and à? When we use au and when à


Maria971134

Au is the fusion of à and le. You use à before la (à la banque) and au when the noun is male (au cinéma = à le cinéma). You will never see à le in French, it always becomes au.


ceebee33

So typing "I am going to the movie theatre" is apparently completely wrong because Duolingo won't accept an alternate spelling of theater? That's asinine.


Banshee1967

Movie cinema is synonymous with movie theatre.


Deb1134

Movie cinema is a bit redundant.


Peter00000001

As you might have concluded in the discussion above, only in the USA and Canada, nowhere else in the English speaking world.


[deactivated user]

    If only there was an option to choose which version of English is your native language.

    "Je vais au cinéma" does not translate into "I am going to the movie theater" in the "UK English" language.

    We don't use "Movie theater" in our language anymore. It is straight up either cinema or pictures. Then again, to be more general you could call it by the company name like "I am going to Odeon" or something.

    Because of this, I am having to do multiple translations in my answers and I am not well versed in US English, Canadian English, African English or Australian English.

    Note: I am only guessing that Duolingo is a US company so is using US English.


Andy959366

    Cinema is acceptable as a translation of cinéma. That's very good of Duolingo to accept this seeing as it's virtually the same word ... ruddy Americanisms seem to be the rule in this app


DebraRae2

    Using the expression 'movie theatre' is not English, it is what the Americans use. For some reason, they want to be different.


Peter00000001

    The wanting to be different goes back to their war of Independence, they wanted to distinguos themselves from the country they had just beaten, which is understandable.


kane997008

    We don't really use "movie theater", just "the movies" or "theater" because it's shorter


Saturnaaaaaa

    "I am going to the theater" is correct and is not incorrect.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.